508,660 active members
1,969 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Other Machines > MicroMill > meshcam compatability
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    2

    meshcam compatability

    Hi All,
    I'm currently using a trial version of meshcam and wondered if anyone else had results ?

    I have tested a few variations and found the file for "usbcnc - mm " seems to run through its program ok (it errors at the start after switching on the spindle motor) but you can "play" past that error.
    the problem comes once you add in a second tool. the program can pause but it will not switch off the spindle motor (so you cant change the tools).

    any ideas ?

    I will also contact the meshcam guys to see if they have any ideas

    disclaimer : I have no knowledge of milling machines or its relevant software. I can Cad (rhino) and have printing (upmini and B9Creator) machines but this is my first forays into milling.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    2

    Re: meshcam compatability

    for anyone following this thread - ive gotten a (admittably messy) workaround for changing a tool half way through with meshcam using notepad to modify the gcode.
    If anyone wants some info just shout out.
    pls reread my above post regarding my lack of milling experience first though

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    13

    Re: meshcam compatability

    This would normally be configured in the "post" script of the CAM package for the particular machine. I haven't used MeshCAM but most CAM packages come with various sample "post" scripts for different brand machines/CNC controllers.
    For grbl you generally need one that is pretty simple, but you can potenially change some things to control things like tool change.
    I've got customised "posts" in Fusion 360 for my various machines (Mach3 & grbl) to save me having to remember to manually edit the g-code to remove one or two lines that caused problems for me.

    Kean

    PS where in Australia are you? I'm in Sydney, near the northern metro border

Similar Threads

  1. windows 10 compatability
    By NathanAtSplash in forum Torchmate
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-13-2015, 02:24 PM
  2. Vericut 6 compatability with windows 7
    By Weld Racing in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-03-2012, 02:17 PM
  3. G320 and Encoder compatability?
    By gavztheouch in forum Gecko Drives
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-02-2009, 02:31 PM
  4. servo drive compatability
    By miljnor in forum Servo Drives
    Replies: 85
    Last Post: 05-03-2006, 06:56 AM
  5. catia compatability
    By stanglou in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-30-2005, 04:16 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •