586,121 active members*
3,249 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Page 24 of 29 142223242526
Results 461 to 480 of 563
  1. #461
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    1469
    OEM code 301 is used to call a macro that has been set as trigger macro.

    The macropump/brain combination that you have used does not utilise the trigger macro.

    Your on-screen button should just call the M615 macro.

    Greg

  2. #462
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    0
    thanks I try it

    Al

  3. #463
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    142
    Is there a keyboard shortcut to the auto tool zero button? I would like to map it to a controller..Thanks

  4. #464
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    You can add a shortcut in Screen 4 in less than a minute.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  5. #465
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    142
    How about 10 minutes for the new guy...Thanks Gerry as always!

  6. #466
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    49
    hey, Ger when I use my auto zero plate the z axis comes down and touches off the plate once, it doesn't do the second touch. after the first touch the z rises and stops 1" above the material, why dosen't it do the second touch off?

    thanks'

  7. #467
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    Are you using my Screenset? If so, probably noise is triggering the probe input before the second probe. Most who experience this add a capacitor to eliminate the noise.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  8. #468
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    49
    no I'm useing the standard mach3 screen

  9. #469
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    49
    you also sent me a script once and I seemed to have lost it, but when I tried useing it it gave me a notice that something to the affect that it was unable to read it? I am useing a peice of pcb 0.060 thick. Thanks'

  10. #470
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    What script are you using?
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  11. #471
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    49
    Message( "Auto Zeroing..." )
    If IsSuchSignal (22) Then
    code "G31 Z-3 F20"
    While IsMoving()
    Wend
    Call SetDRO( 2, .060 )
    code "G1 Z1"
    End If

  12. #472
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    why doesn't it do the second touch off?
    Because the script you're using only touches once. You need to edit the script to touch off twice.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  13. #473
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    49
    I found that script at cockrum.net, being a newbie and always looking for more input, is it reallly necessary for the machine to touch off twice? and if so would you be able to send me the script I need?

    Thanks'

  14. #474
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    218
    Subscribed

  15. #475
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    82

    double touch

    Just skimmed over the past 40 pages looking for a auto touchoff that has a double touch... Did I miss it or has it not been posted?

    I had a quick attempt at making my own but no luck getting it to run.

    Could this double touch method also be put onto the homing macros for x y and z?

  16. #476
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    49

    auto zeroing

    I used the script I found on cockrum.net and follwed the instructions and my machine only touches off once, but still works fine, I guess to make the machine touch off twice you have to edit the script to make it do that and I am not that savvy at editing script yet. Take your time and make sure to follow all the instructions.

  17. #477
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1137
    Why bother with a double touch?

    If you really want it though, try:
    Code:
    Message( "Auto Zeroing..." ) 
    If IsSuchSignal (22) Then
    code "G31 Z-3 F20"
    While IsMoving()
    Wend
    Call SetDRO( 2, .060 )
    code "G1 Z1"
    End If
    Message( "Double touch Zeroing..." ) 
    If IsSuchSignal (22) Then
    Rem **** Half the speed on the retouch
    code "G31 Z-3 F10"
    While IsMoving()
    Wend
    Rem **** The thickness of the touch plate is 0.06mm
    Call SetDRO( 2, .060 )
    code "G1 Z1"
    End If

  18. #478
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    49
    Thanks' I will save this so when I am done with my new and improved cnc machine I will use it.
    Thanks again

  19. #479
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    49
    hello, I noticed that there is a setting in the script for 0.06mm I am useing standard units and not metric, How will this effect my machine?

    Thanks'

  20. #480
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    371
    Quote Originally Posted by jzak3 View Post
    hello, I noticed that there is a setting in the script for 0.06mm I am useing standard units and not metric, How will this effect my machine?

    Thanks'
    Since Mach is only looking at units change them like this:
    (However, I doubt you'll be using a 0.002" thick plate).
    Maybe, this is really the amount to back off and retouch by.

    Message( "Auto Zeroing..." )
    If IsSuchSignal (22) Then
    code "G31 Z-3 F20"
    While IsMoving()
    Wend
    Call SetDRO( 2, 0.002 )
    code "G1 Z1"
    End If
    Message( "Double touch Zeroing..." )
    If IsSuchSignal (22) Then
    Rem **** Half the speed on the retouch
    code "G31 Z-3 F10"
    While IsMoving()
    Wend
    Rem **** The thickness of the touch plate is 0.002 in
    Call SetDRO( 2, 0.002 )
    code "G1 Z1"
    End If

Page 24 of 29 142223242526

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-04-2014, 01:08 AM
  2. Auto tool setter / touch plate ?
    By chrisnis in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-06-2013, 12:24 AM
  3. Tool Setter Macro for M-V60C and Metrol Setter
    By mitshack in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-02-2013, 12:08 PM
  4. Auto Tool Setter Button IH taylored !
    By Cruiser in forum Charter Oak Automation Support Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-06-2009, 03:25 PM
  5. Tool setter macro for M-V60C and Metrol setter
    By mitshack in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-06-2008, 02:38 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •