525,529 active members*
2,516 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > CamWorks > What is the correct toolpath for a cutout inside a flat part?
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    4

    What is the correct toolpath for a cutout inside a flat part?

    I have a part with 4 large oval cutouts in the middle (200mm x 400mm).
    It is being cut from aluminium sheet with a 2.5axis CNC router.
    I designed the part on Solidworks and used CAMworks to Create the toolpath/cutfile.

    I have no issues with making the toolpath for the perimeter, but everytime I try and make a toolpath for the 4x cutouts, it tries to machine them out completely starting in the centre of each cutout, thus removing all the material within the 4x ovals.

    How can I set it to only cut the perimeter of the part, and the inner perimeter of the cutouts to not waste time and material?

    There must be something so simple that I'm missing, I've done it before but completely forgot how.

    Any help would be appreciated. And great forum, many hours of good reading here, thanks guys

  2. #2
    Community Moderator Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4378

    Re: What is the correct toolpath for a cutout inside a flat part?

    Sounds like it's pocketing rather than doing an inside profile. I guess I would be looking at the settings or operation parameters.
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    4
    Brilliant, thankyou sir! Works fine now.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •