506,443 active members
3,527 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Shopmaster/Shoptask > Threading on a Patriot Shopmaster
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 12 of 23
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    24

    Threading on a Patriot Shopmaster

    I am trying to use my Patriot shopmaster lathe to do some threading. I've been having a lot of trouble getting it to work so I called support and they sent me some info. I put the machine spindle into manual mode on the VFD and set the dial so that my STrue reads 350 on the dot and then I set my speed in mach3 with S350 so they are the exact same. I have it set to constant velocity and according to the threading information I was provided everything is set correctly. The only difference is I am not using the feedback function under the spindle setup as I was told by Shopmaster that it is not necessary when using the spindle in manual mode on the VFD. I am using the threading wizard provided with the machine and I have it set for 1" in front of the thread for the Z start so the motors have plenty of time to get up to speed. I have tried pass depths of 0.005" and 0.0025", one is 16 passes for a M14 x 1.5 thread and the other is 32 passes. The problem I am having is that the tool does sync well with the spindle and does not thread properly, instead it shifts over slightly every pass and ends up not cutting the correct thing. Anyone else have any success threading and can maybe help me out here? I am trying to make a longer bolt to hold the new quick mount tool holder I bought and it seemed like the perfect project for some lathe threading.

    Below are my settings. The ports and pins shown are the only ones enabled so I didn't grab a screenshot of the rest.










  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    27

    Re: Threading on a Patriot Shopmaster

    I would ask that same question over here:
    https://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php

    You might get a lot more help, as it seems like a mach3 issue/problem.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    24

    Re: Threading on a Patriot Shopmaster

    Quote Originally Posted by kevbo22 View Post
    I would ask that same question over here:
    https://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php

    You might get a lot more help, as it seems like a mach3 issue/problem.
    What makes you think it's a Mach3 issue? I am just curious as I am not sure what is the problem, Mach3 or the machine interface. A Mach3 canned threading cycle seems pretty straight forward and is a single line of code. If it's settings within Mach3 then wouldn't it be specific to the machine and not really a Mach3 issue but more of a Mach3 not setup properly for the machine?

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    27

    Re: Threading on a Patriot Shopmaster

    Im not saying it is 100% mach. I was just trying to get you to a place where you'll get a lot more answers, and from people who know exactly what the problems may be..(either mach, or the machine). Machine really shouldn't matter much unless its spindle encoder/loosing lots of steps/etc. You are right, a thread cycle should be pretty straight forward. I do know that it can take some time to dial in threading on mach turn however. Thats why I suggested the mach support forum. Many a people have had threading setup issues in mach, but once they get it dialed in.. its never a problem again.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    27

    Re: Threading on a Patriot Shopmaster

    also might want to check this out, not sure if it would be of any help to you...
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    21

    Re: Threading on a Patriot Shopmaster

    For what it is worth, I use spindle feedback on mine and it works fine. I've read it can gibble up coarser threads, but I haven't run into that yet.

    If it is shifting slightly every time, it kind of sounds like you might be losing steps on the rapid return to the start? Make sure your max velocities are not too high, gibs are adjusted right, clean index signal, etc.

    Also, reading through the Mach threading guide is very helpful, since you can pick up tips that make small improvement that make big differences.

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    24

    Re: Threading on a Patriot Shopmaster

    Quote Originally Posted by Timbob View Post
    For what it is worth, I use spindle feedback on mine and it works fine. I've read it can gibble up coarser threads, but I haven't run into that yet.

    If it is shifting slightly every time, it kind of sounds like you might be losing steps on the rapid return to the start? Make sure your max velocities are not too high, gibs are adjusted right, clean index signal, etc.

    Also, reading through the Mach threading guide is very helpful, since you can pick up tips that make small improvement that make big differences.
    Do you use a canned threading cycle or do you have multiple lines of code? I tried to use it and every time it goes to start the threading cycle it sits there waiting once it gets to the canned cycle line of code, almost as if it is waiting for an input from the machine. I was told by the person on the phone when I called for support (the owner?) that if I am getting an STrue reading then the machine is sending the signal for the feedback (or at least I think that is what he told me).

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    24

    Re: Threading on a Patriot Shopmaster

    Quote Originally Posted by Timbob View Post
    For what it is worth, I use spindle feedback on mine and it works fine. I've read it can gibble up coarser threads, but I haven't run into that yet.

    If it is shifting slightly every time, it kind of sounds like you might be losing steps on the rapid return to the start? Make sure your max velocities are not too high, gibs are adjusted right, clean index signal, etc.

    Also, reading through the Mach threading guide is very helpful, since you can pick up tips that make small improvement that make big differences.
    Could you possible post your mach3 settings for me so I could cross reference the settings of someone with a working machine? I am curious if you have anything enabled in encoder/mpg tab as well, I believe there may need to be something enabled there but I am not sure.

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    21

    Re: Threading on a Patriot Shopmaster

    Yes. I'll get my settings for you so you can compare, but it might be later.

    I used the canned cycle now. When I first started threading, I used the "expanded" code to see specifically what each increment was. That got old real fast!!

    Interesting tidbit that I discovered: if you set the cut per pass too small, and the number of passes, start to completion, exceeds 200, on pass #200, Mach just cuts whatever is left over. It is actually possible to do this since the per pass cut can be calculated as volume based on the first pass. The things you learn when you do stupid things!!

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    24

    Re: Threading on a Patriot Shopmaster

    Quote Originally Posted by Timbob View Post
    Yes. I'll get my settings for you so you can compare, but it might be later.

    I used the canned cycle now. When I first started threading, I used the "expanded" code to see specifically what each increment was. That got old real fast!!

    Interesting tidbit that I discovered: if you set the cut per pass too small, and the number of passes, start to completion, exceeds 200, on pass #200, Mach just cuts whatever is left over. It is actually possible to do this since the per pass cut can be calculated as volume based on the first pass. The things you learn when you do stupid things!!
    Awesome, that would be a huge help. If you can just use Alt + Print Screen and post those screenshots. I have a feeling maybe I don't have some type of input enabled and that's why my program stops when it gets to the canned cycle. It's waiting for some type of index signal on the spindle.

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    24

    Re: Threading on a Patriot Shopmaster

    Played around with the machine some more and made an interesting discovery. So when I go to use the canned threading cycle the machine gets setup, makes a very small move like it's going to start threading and then stops. If I switch it from lathe to mill on the machine and the mill spindle starts turning the machine starts moving to thread on the lathe. After it's made a pass and goes to move back to the starting position it stops again. I then switch to lathe again and it makes a small move like it's going to start again and stops. Then I can switch to mill and have it run another pass.

    EDIT: Does anyone have any type of wiring diagram or ports and pins setup other than an XML that I can reference as a checklist? I think I need to go over this entire machine from the wiring up to make sure it is correct. It's like I am chasing ghosts here.

    SECOND EDIT: So there the magnetic sensors on the lathe and mill spindles both have 3 wires. The lathe has red/black/blue and the mill has red/black/green. The blue is landed to pos1 and the green to pos2 on the main terminal block on the Gecko drive. Pos1 seems relative to pin 10 on the parallel port and Pos2 seems relative to pin 11 on the parallel port. I swapped the input pins in the config and verified this. So I confirmed that mach3 is picking up my spindle speeds correctly but I am not sure why it is not initiating the threading cycle.

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    15

    Re: Threading on a Patriot Shopmaster

    For what it's worth, I have never got a G76 cycle to work right. I use G32 I think. I have some notes for what worked written in my manual but don't have it with me right now. I fought the thing for days.

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. ShopMaster Patriot
    By Pjblues1 in forum Northeast Region
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-12-2017, 02:15 PM
  2. SHOPMASTER PATRIOT FOR SALE ON E-BAY
    By jdclark in forum Shopmaster/Shoptask
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-15-2017, 02:26 PM
  3. New VFD Patriot Shopmaster
    By mackeym in forum Shopmaster/Shoptask
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-14-2015, 02:02 PM
  4. Shopmaster Patriot VFD CNC Under CSS
    By jlmccuan in forum Shopmaster/Shoptask
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-18-2014, 03:43 AM
  5. GOT MY NEW SHOPMASTER PATRIOT
    By smallblock in forum Shopmaster/Shoptask
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 02-24-2009, 12:23 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •