500,653 active members
6,271 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    181

    Importing Gcode?

    I've got a 5 axis laser and I teach it with the pendant. But, sometimes it would be nice to see the paths visually and be able to edit them. As such, I wonder if MadCAM can also import gcode from external sources and be able to edit it and output the new gcode. I have Rhino 6 so I'd be interested in this feature from within the MadCAM version for Rhino. Additionally, would MadCAM be a good choice for doing 5 axis paths that program the cut head "normal" to the surface. I would want to be able to edit the head angles manually if needed but normally (I suppose that's an unintentional pun too) I'd want the head perpendicular to the surface it is cutting (lasers cut better that way for some reason).

  2. #2
    Community Moderator svenakela's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1652

    Re: Importing Gcode?

    No it can't. But what you can do is to use the point cloud and import into Rhino. Then you will have surfaces to work with.

Similar Threads

  1. V24 Importing a .dxf?
    By Fastest1 in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 09-16-2012, 11:58 PM
  2. Importing CamBam Gcode into Kcam
    By hondaman900 in forum Kellyware CAM
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-23-2010, 07:31 AM
  3. Importing Help?
    By japcas in forum Dolphin CADCAM
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-15-2009, 06:48 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-10-2005, 07:46 PM
  5. gcode to gcode converter
    By july_favre in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-25-2004, 12:51 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •