527,942 active members*
1,753 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > G-Code Programing > Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreciated
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 20 of 38

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    Question Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreciated

    I'm trying to mill something right now that involves a tool change(needs to be a manual one) and whenever I start the mill it immediately stops and says that the "T" code is incorrect. Again I know little to nothing about codes so any help is appreciated.
    this is what some of it looks like now.
    ; T2 D=0.125 CR=0.0625 - ZMIN=-0.015 - ball end mill
    ; T4 D=0.1875 CR=0 - ZMIN=-0.35 - flat end mill
    ; T5 D=0.25 CR=0.125 - ZMIN=-0.0491 - ball end mill
    N0 G90
    N1 G17
    N2 G70
    N3 G53 G0 Z0
    ; Ramp1
    N4 T4 M6
    N5 T5
    N6 S5000 M3
    N7 G54
    N9 G0 X0.1255 Y0.7255
    N10 G43 Z0.6 H4
    N11 Z0.0604
    N12 G1 Z0.0187 F40
    N13 X0.1257 Z0.0155
    N14 X0.1266 Y0.7256 Z0.0123
    N15 X0.128 Y0.7257 Z0.0094
    N16 X0.1298 Y0.7258 Z0.0067
    N17 X0.1321 Y0.726 Z0.0044
    N18 X0.1348 Y0.7262 Z0.0025
    N19 X0.1378 Y0.7264 Z0.0011
    N20 X0.1409 Y0.7267 Z0.0003
    N21 X0.1442 Y0.7269 Z0
    N22 G3 X0.1614 Y0.747 I-0.0014 J0.0187
    N23 G1 X0.1598 Y0.7681 Z-0.0001 F20
    N24 X0.1593 Y0.775
    N25 X0.1574 Y0.8164 Z-0.0004

    I'm using HSMworks.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    11421

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    Quote Originally Posted by Openstarling694 View Post
    I'm trying to mill something right now that involves a tool change(needs to be a manual one) and whenever I start the mill it immediately stops and says that the "T" code is incorrect. Again I know little to nothing about codes so any help is appreciated.
    this is what some of it looks like now.
    ; T2 D=0.125 CR=0.0625 - ZMIN=-0.015 - ball end mill
    ; T4 D=0.1875 CR=0 - ZMIN=-0.35 - flat end mill
    ; T5 D=0.25 CR=0.125 - ZMIN=-0.0491 - ball end mill
    N0 G90
    N1 G17
    N2 G70
    N3 G53 G0 Z0
    ; Ramp1
    N4 T4 M6
    N5 T5
    N6 S5000 M3
    N7 G54
    N9 G0 X0.1255 Y0.7255
    N10 G43 Z0.6 H4
    N11 Z0.0604
    N12 G1 Z0.0187 F40
    N13 X0.1257 Z0.0155
    N14 X0.1266 Y0.7256 Z0.0123
    N15 X0.128 Y0.7257 Z0.0094
    N16 X0.1298 Y0.7258 Z0.0067
    N17 X0.1321 Y0.726 Z0.0044
    N18 X0.1348 Y0.7262 Z0.0025
    N19 X0.1378 Y0.7264 Z0.0011
    N20 X0.1409 Y0.7267 Z0.0003
    N21 X0.1442 Y0.7269 Z0
    N22 G3 X0.1614 Y0.747 I-0.0014 J0.0187
    N23 G1 X0.1598 Y0.7681 Z-0.0001 F20
    N24 X0.1593 Y0.775
    N25 X0.1574 Y0.8164 Z-0.0004

    I'm using HSMworks.
    T4= Tool 4 you can only call ( 1 ) Tool in your program you have more than one T call so will be a problem


    (T2 D=0.125 CR=0.0625 - ZMIN=-0.015 - ball end mill ) Use parentheses
    (T4 D=0.1875 CR=0 - ZMIN=-0.35 - flat end mill )
    (T5 D=0.25 CR=0.125 - ZMIN=-0.0491 - ball end mill )
    N0 G90
    N1 G17
    N2 G70 ( Remove the G70 )
    N3 G53 G0 Z0 ( Remove the G53 )
    ; Ramp1 ( remove the Ramp )
    N4 T4 M6
    N5 T5 ( Remove the T5 )
    N6 S5000 M3
    N7 G54
    N9 G0 X0.1255 Y0.7255
    Mactec54

  3. #3

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    T4= Tool 4 you can only call ( 1 ) Tool in your program you have more than one T call so will be a problem


    (T2 D=0.125 CR=0.0625 - ZMIN=-0.015 - ball end mill ) Use parentheses
    (T4 D=0.1875 CR=0 - ZMIN=-0.35 - flat end mill )
    (T5 D=0.25 CR=0.125 - ZMIN=-0.0491 - ball end mill )
    N0 G90
    N1 G17
    N2 G70 ( Remove the G70 )
    N3 G53 G0 Z0 ( Remove the G53 )
    ; Ramp1 ( remove the Ramp )
    N4 T4 M6
    N5 T5 ( Remove the T5 )
    N6 S5000 M3
    N7 G54
    N9 G0 X0.1255 Y0.7255
    Thank you, I'll try this out and see how it works, I'm guessing that I also need to fix the other tool changes as well.

    (Update) it's still stopping in the same place, I'm not sure if I did it wrong or if its something else.

    (T2 D=0.125 CR=0.0625 - ZMIN=-0.015 - ball end mill)
    (T4 D=0.1875 CR=0 - ZMIN=-0.35 - flat end mill)
    (T5 D=0.25 CR=0.125 - ZMIN=-0.0491 - ball end mill)
    N0 G90
    N1 G17
    N3 G0 Z0
    N4 T4 M6
    N6 S5000 M3
    N7 G54
    N9 G0 X0.1255 Y0.7255

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    11421

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    Quote Originally Posted by Openstarling694 View Post
    Thank you, I'll try this out and see how it works, I'm guessing that I also need to fix the other tool changes as well.
    Yes if they look like this then yes, any comments need to have parentheses at each end or this will be a problem also ( )

    Beginning and end of the program needs % also some controls don't need it but most do %


    A safety line is normal at the beginning of a Program


    %

    G90 G40 G17 G80 ( can be in any order )


    Program Here


    End


    G0Z3. ( Or where ever you want the Z Axes to retract too )
    G53X0Y0. ( X and Y can also be where you want the each Axes to go )
    M5
    M30
    %
    Mactec54

  5. #5

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    Yes if they look like this then yes, any comments need to have parentheses at each end or this will be a problem also ( )

    Beginning and end of the program needs % also some controls don't need it but most do %


    A safety line is normal at the beginning of a Program


    %

    G90 G40 G17 G80 ( can be in any order )


    Program Here


    End


    G0Z3. ( Or where ever you want the Z Axes to retract too )
    G53X0Y0. ( X and Y can also be where you want the each Axes to go )
    M5
    M30
    %
    I have done all of these things already and still nothing has changed, I'm sorry to keep asking more and more questions but could there be anything else that I could fix, I also changed the tool numbers not sure if that will affect it or not.

    first tool change

    %
    (knuck bottle opener test)
    (T1 D=0.125 CR=0.0625 - ZMIN=-0.015 - ball end mill)
    (T2 D=0.1875 CR=0 - ZMIN=-0.35 - flat end mill)
    (T3 D=0.25 CR=0.125 - ZMIN=-0.0491 - ball end mill)
    N0 G90
    N1 G17
    N3 G0 Z0
    N4 T2 M6
    N6 S5000 M3
    N7 G54
    N9 G0 X0.1255 Y0.7255
    N10 G43 Z0.6 H4

    second tool change

    N24193 Z0.08 F40
    N24194 G0 Z0.6
    N24196 M5
    N24197 G53 Z0
    N24198 M1
    N24199 T3 M6
    N24201 S5000 M3
    N24202 G54
    N24204 G0 X1.9061 Y0.3243
    N24205 G43 Z0.6 H5
    N24206 Z0.2

    third tool change

    N24475 Z0.2
    N24476 G0 Z0.6
    N24478 M5
    N24479 G53 Z0
    N24480 M1
    N24481 T1 M6
    N24483 S5000 M3
    N24484 G54
    N24486 G0 X0.4355 Y1.5
    N24487 G43 Z0.6 H2
    N24488 Z0.2
    N24489 G1 Z0.065 F40

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    11421

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    Quote Originally Posted by Openstarling694 View Post
    I have done all of these things already and still nothing has changed, I'm sorry to keep asking more and more questions but could there be anything else that I could fix, I also changed the tool numbers not sure if that will affect it or not.

    first tool change

    %
    (knuck bottle opener test)
    (T1 D=0.125 CR=0.0625 - ZMIN=-0.015 - ball end mill)
    (T2 D=0.1875 CR=0 - ZMIN=-0.35 - flat end mill)
    (T3 D=0.25 CR=0.125 - ZMIN=-0.0491 - ball end mill)
    N0 G90
    N1 G17
    N3 G0 Z0
    N4 T2 M6
    N6 S5000 M3
    N7 G54
    N9 G0 X0.1255 Y0.7255
    N10 G43 Z0.6 H4 ( T2=H2 )

    second tool change

    N24193 Z0.08 F40
    N24194 G0 Z0.6
    N24196 M5
    N24197 G53 Z0 ( G0Z0 )
    N24198 M1
    N24199 T3 M6 ( T3M6 must match G43 line H3 )
    N24201 S5000 M3
    N24202 G54
    N24204 G0 X1.9061 Y0.3243
    N24205 G43 Z0.6 H5 ( H5 is incorrect has to be the same as the Tool number T3=H3 )
    N24206 Z0.2

    third tool change

    N24475 Z0.2
    N24476 G0 Z0.6
    N24478 M5
    N24479 G53 Z0 ( G0Z0 )
    N24480 M1
    N24481 T1 M6
    N24483 S5000 M3
    N24484 G54
    N24486 G0 X0.4355 Y1.5
    N24487 G43 Z0.6 H2 ( Tool T1=H1 )
    N24488 Z0.2
    N24489 G1 Z0.065 F40
    No you have not you don't want G53 in your program anywhere, not configured like this any way


    You have to change all your H numbers to the same as the tool number
    Mactec54

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1996

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    Yes if they look like this then yes, any comments need to have parentheses at each end or this will be a problem also ( )

    Beginning and end of the program needs % also some controls don't need it but most do %


    A safety line is normal at the beginning of a Program


    %

    G90 G40 G17 G80 ( can be in any order )


    Program Here


    End


    G0Z3. ( Or where ever you want the Z Axes to retract too )
    G53X0Y0. ( X and Y can also be where you want the each Axes to go )
    M5
    M30
    %

    If manually inserting a retract for safety I prefer to enter a G53 for absolute machine position rather than G00 which is in the current coordinate offset. The negative for using a G53 is that it moves at the last F speed, so its also good to add an F value. G53 Z0 F300. On some machines I used to use a G28 or a G30, but now I have multiple machines different setups. I actually prefer to modify my M30 macro on each machine to include a G53 Z0 F300 along with an extra M5 M9 just in case. G28 and G30 don't perform exactly the same on every control program. For one machine I rewrote the post processor to insert all kinds of safety and tool change position code. On others I did that in the tool change macros.
    Bob La Londe
    http://www.YumaBassMan.com

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    11421

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob La Londe View Post
    If manually inserting a retract for safety I prefer to enter a G53 for absolute machine position rather than G00 which is in the current coordinate offset. The negative for using a G53 is that it moves at the last F speed, so its also good to add an F value. G53 Z0 F300. On some machines I used to use a G28 or a G30, but now I have multiple machines different setups. I actually prefer to modify my M30 macro on each machine to include a G53 Z0 F300 along with an extra M5 M9 just in case. G28 and G30 don't perform exactly the same on every control program. For one machine I rewrote the post processor to insert all kinds of safety and tool change position code. On others I did that in the tool change macros.
    G53 and G0 are exactly the same either can be used for the same purpose if your program has and should be programed in G90 there is no difference, not all cam programs can have the post processor changed very easy so you got lucky with what you are using


    A lot of controls won't run a G53 without the G0 in the mix ether in a line before or on the same line like G0G53----
    Mactec54

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    25

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    What kind of machine and control are you using?
    Some machines require the tool# and M6 on separate lines, some don't use the M6. It looks like you're 2nd T# is a pre-call for the next tool.

  10. #10

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    It's Intelitek BenchMill 6100

  11. #11

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    Quote Originally Posted by Turning_Guy View Post
    What kind of machine and control are you using?
    Some machines require the tool# and M6 on separate lines, some don't use the M6. It looks like you're 2nd T# is a pre-call for the next tool.
    I'm using an Intelitek BenchMill 6100, and also CNCBase on a laptop that's connected to the mill.

  12. #12

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    I'm new to the CNC world and I'm running a Cincinnati Lancer mill with G code and I run Gibbs Cam software which is extremely easy to use. You may want to look into it.

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    11421

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    Quote Originally Posted by Problem_child View Post
    I'm new to the CNC world and I'm running a Cincinnati Lancer mill with G code and I run Gibbs Cam software which is extremely easy to use. You may want to look into it.
    Yes Gibbs is good been using it for more than 20 years, but not many can pay the yearly maintenance little along buy the basic software package
    Mactec54

  14. #14
    Community Moderator cadcam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    3543

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    you stated that tool change has to be a manual tool change. we have not heard what the machine is. this could be a desktop mill or a Bridgeport with a Acromatic control and no tool changer so some do not want any T call outs. or they want a T1 for all or T0. For me I would just removed the T call out and see if it moved forward.
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)
    Cadcam
    Software and hardware sales, contract Programming and Consultant , Cad-Cam Instructor .

  15. #15

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    Quote Originally Posted by cadcam View Post
    you stated that tool change has to be a manual tool change. we have not heard what the machine is. this could be a desktop mill or a Bridgeport with a Acromatic control and no tool changer so some do not want any T call outs. or they want a T1 for all or T0. For me I would just removed the T call out and see if it moved forward.
    I took out the T call outs and so far its working, I haven't gotten to any of the tool changes yet, but will find out how it works.

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    11421

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    Quote Originally Posted by Openstarling694 View Post
    I took out the T call outs and so far its working, I haven't gotten to any of the tool changes yet, but will find out how it works.
    So your machine use's regular G-Code so what I gave you will run on your machine nice machine did you get it new
    Mactec54

  17. #17

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    So your machine use's regular G-Code so what I gave you will run on your machine nice machine did you get it new
    Yes, and the part came out really well, it is new, but my school owns it, I could never afford that kind of thing on my part-time Home Depot salary. Also thank you to everyone who helped me out with this, I've learned a lot more about gcodes from it.

  18. #18
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1996

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    Are you sure? I test all this stuff before I use it to see what happens. G53 does not change the work offset system in either Mach3, Mach4, or LinuxCNC. It just moves to the machine coordinate ignoring the current work offset. Every time I have tested it it moves at the rate set by the last F parameter. The only time it appears to move at rapid speed is if it there have been no commands with F parameters that have been executed yet in the current code file. I have just taken to setting an F parameter in G53 commands set to or above the max federate of the machine. I suppose if you inserted a G53 in the middle of an operations and the next g01/02/03 etc did not have an F parameter set it could potentially cause an issue, but I can't imagine a circumstances where would insert a G53 F(xxx) in the middle of an operation.

    That also appears to be the way it operates in "Fanuuc" compatible mode. I have buddies running Centroid systems who can cross check, but I think it will be the same since they run similar types of macros, styles, and post processor mods.

    Sorry, but as near as I can tell G00 and G53 are not at all the same. If you have a reference that says otherwise please share it. I am open to learning something new.
    Bob La Londe
    http://www.YumaBassMan.com

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    11421

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob La Londe View Post
    Are you sure? I test all this stuff before I use it to see what happens. G53 does not change the work offset system in either Mach3, Mach4, or LinuxCNC. It just moves to the machine coordinate ignoring the current work offset. Every time I have tested it it moves at the rate set by the last F parameter. The only time it appears to move at rapid speed is if it there have been no commands with F parameters that have been executed yet in the current code file. I have just taken to setting an F parameter in G53 commands set to or above the max federate of the machine. I suppose if you inserted a G53 in the middle of an operations and the next g01/02/03 etc did not have an F parameter set it could potentially cause an issue, but I can't imagine a circumstances where would insert a G53 F(xxx) in the middle of an operation.

    That also appears to be the way it operates in "Fanuuc" compatible mode. I have buddies running Centroid systems who can cross check, but I think it will be the same since they run similar types of macros, styles, and post processor mods.

    Sorry, but as near as I can tell G00 and G53 are not at all the same. If you have a reference that says otherwise please share it. I am open to learning something new.
    You are mistaken G53 does not change work offsets, and I never said it did, it just does not use work offsets when making a move, it works as I said by using the machine Home coordinates


    G53 does not need a feed rate if there is nothing then it travels at the machine rapid rate It is not Modal, G0 is a Modal code and this works off the work offset positions G54 Etc. they are quite different in that respect
    but both can be used to do the same thing when you want to move somewhere G53 is the absolute replacement for G28 incremental
    Mactec54

  20. #20
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1996

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    You are mistaken G53 does not change work offsets, and I never said it did
    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    , it just does not use work offsets when making a move
    , it works as I said by using the machine Home coordinates


    G53 does not need a feed rate if there is nothing then it travels at the machine rapid rate It is not Modal, G0 is a Modal code and this works off the work offset positions G54 Etc. they are quite different in that respect
    but both can be used to do the same thing when you want to move somewhere
    G53 is the absolute replacement for G28 incremental


    You are officially full of ****. I NEVER SAID IT DID. In fact stating I did and quoting where I said it didn't is just deficient at best.
    "
    G53 does not change the work offset system in either Mach3, Mach4, or LinuxCNC." I said it uses machine coordinates, and that's why its a better choice for safe consistent moves to a tool changes.

    You also said, "G53
    moves at the Rapid rate unless you tell it to use a feed rate." It doesn't in testing and in practice. It moves at the last F rate. I welcomed you to show me a reference that said otherwise. You didn't. I physically tested on machines before implementing.

    You also said, "
    So when programing you have to figure where you want to use it or you can have problems with the following code work offsets Etc." Absolutely no more problems than any other move that might not be accounted for in your CAM program. It doesn't matter if you use a G28 or a G30 or a G00 or a G53 if your code doesn't account for where the machine IS instead of just assuming its where it was when you finished the last operation. Knowing that for a fact having developed solutions for that sort of problem your comment either makes no sense at all or implies it somehow changes the offset system which it does not. The machine offsets on any modern machine control (modern being generous when consider how old G-code is) are correctly reflected after a G53 move, and the relative offset position is still accurate. If your next move afterward is incremental it could be an issue, but no more so than with any other move that isn't accounted for. I account for this in my tool change macros. Not all controls allow you to write your own tool changes. I get that, but the point is that the problem is no different with any move not accounted for by the following operation.

    Further to hammer home the point If you insert a G53 Z0 F(xxx) as part of a tool change it will ALWAYS go to Z0 machine coordinate 100% of the time, and unless you are doing something really esoteric and or your machine is broken it will always be a safe move. I include machines with out home switches in the broken category, although if a person homes at a safe height before the job even without switches its safe. Us a G00 to an arbitrary "safe" z height may crash your machine. You have to account for it every single time you program it, and change the value you use each time to make sure its safe, and if you are working with a tall pat and long tools you need to check it for every single tool.

    G00 and G53 are absofreakinglutely NOT THE SAME.

    Just to be fair on the feed rate I'll test again, shoot a video, and if I am wrong I'll own up. Unlike you who won't own up to anything.
    Bob La Londe
    http://www.YumaBassMan.com

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-09-2017, 01:08 PM
  2. New steel mill/router design. Feedback appreciated.
    By geekness in forum CNC Wood Router Project Log
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-19-2014, 05:24 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-19-2010, 09:04 PM
  4. roland camm3 mill any info appreciated
    By m8kingit in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-23-2008, 03:38 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •