510,029 active members
4,493 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Alphacam > Surface finish when 3d machining
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Threaded View

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    3

    Surface finish when 3d machining

    Hello all,
    I am working on a project that involves 3d cutting a channel 17mm wide, 7mm deep with 3mm rads in each corners with the same size rads at the top of he channel. The channel will be a square with r200 corner sections. the material is a soft a relatively soft plastic that usually gives a good surface finish. i have spent the last week trying to cut this profile but i keep getting score marks in the finished parts. I have been using a 6mm ball nose cutter with spindle spped of around 19000rpm, feed rate of around 14000mm per min. i ended up cutting it out of mdf in the end and finishing it by hand with sand paper, ideally i want to make it out of plastic but i need to improve the finish. any advise would be helpful. The passes in 3d cutting were .25mm and set with optimized cutting.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails topsection.jpg   topsection.jpg  

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •