509,854 active members
3,832 visitors online
Register for free
Login

Thread: Motors

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    40

    Motors

    Hi all
    Anybody still using servo motors with Built in tachometers, if so, can they be run from Mach 3 plasma

  2. #2
    Community Moderator Al_The_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    23196

    Re: Motors

    One reason they do not sell servo motors with tachometers any more is they are no longer used on modern drives.
    These were used in the velocity mode with two loops to tune, the the tach to drive and the encoder to controller.
    At the very least, if keeping the motors, remove the tach or its brushes and refit with modern drives that can be used in torque mode etc.
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    40
    Ok, thanks
    So if I remove the tach, how would the positions of the motor's be read,
    I have not much experience with servo,
    I understood that servo needed something to transfer information back to the CNC control
    As stepper motors don't,
    I could retro fit this machine with steppers but I hear that servo is more precise, and also since I already have these servo/gearbox units it would be handy if I could still use them

    Quote Originally Posted by Al_The_Man View Post
    One reason they do not sell servo motors with tachometers any more is they are no longer used on modern drives.
    These were used in the velocity mode with two loops to tune, the the tach to drive and the encoder to controller.
    At the very least, if keeping the motors, remove the tach or its brushes and refit with modern drives that can be used in torque mode etc.
    Al.

  4. #4
    Community Moderator Al_The_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    23196

    Re: Motors

    You need to fit encoders to the motors, in some cases through-hole encoders can be used by using the old Tach shaft, otherwise you would need to mount them with couplers.
    Modern servo's come with encoders attached, usually.
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-29-2017, 01:59 AM
  2. 3 Ametek motors with encoders * if you want these motors, you MUST bid on E Bay
    By springlakecnc in forum Newly Posted Classifieds Listings
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-13-2015, 01:18 PM
  3. servo motors or stepper motors for ATC machine
    By Fanny-Roctech in forum Roctech CNC Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-21-2015, 03:29 AM
  4. RESOLVED! Mach3 MaxNC enabled = 1/4 speed motors , Disabled = no running motors.
    By BIWVince in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-22-2013, 09:28 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-12-2009, 10:10 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •