512,887 active members
3,407 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    850

    G68 Coord Rotation

    Does anyone else miss having G68 ??? And yes I know it can be done with G10 L2 but G68 is teh industry standard Gcode for that. AND yes I know I can remap teh code (;-)

    Just a thought , (;-) TP

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    376

    Re: G68 Coord Rotation

    Yeah, you're right! I hadn't even noticed, always rotating in Fusion :-(

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1803

    Re: G68 Coord Rotation

    Quote Originally Posted by jwatte View Post
    Yeah, you're right! I hadn't even noticed, always rotating in Fusion :-(
    That's what I was thinking!
    I do everything in cam software and a for the most part at the mercy of the hopefully standard post processor to generate usable code for part after part, year after year. I understand and edit code, but only at a minimum. Mostly enjoy the modeling process and making stuff. Not to say I dont also like to follow along on how other people go about coding, making parts , building machines, adapting machines or whatever. Always can learn some tid bit

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3923

    Re: G68 Coord Rotation

    Does it help if I point out that Mach3 does G68 dead easy?
    Thought not. Sorry.

    Cheers
    Roger

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    850

    Re: G68 Coord Rotation

    HI Roger long time, Well PathPilot does a coord rotation but it its G10 L2 Rxx instead of G68 Rxx. Path Pilot has proven to be very smooth and fast and very easy on the operator. I can create very dependable user Gcode and Mcodes as needed. AND it does conditional Gcode. What more could you ask for ?? Here it runs 18 hrs days and lights out overnight cutting mold patterens with out even a hiccup. It also has a CALL home feature to call us if it does ever hiccupp. Did I mention the planner actual works and G64 actually will tune teh toolpath. HUM DID I mention that ? don't think so. (;-)

    How have you been ? Good to hear from you.

    (;-) TP

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3923

    Re: G68 Coord Rotation

    Hi TP

    The conditional code bit is nice. I can produce conditional code in Mach3, but it requires some dexterity.
    Rotations - both G10 and G68 seem to have the potential to leave one totally confused! I use G68 as the simpler of the two, and I cut air once or twice first. Made some graduated dials that way, with numbers. Very nice.
    My machine runs fine. I added water cooling to the spindle: large spindle bearings.

    Cheers
    Roger

Similar Threads

  1. G68 coord rotation not working
    By smithtec in forum MILLING
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-15-2019, 04:17 PM
  2. Output XYZ coord.
    By Jerseycnc in forum Solidworks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-06-2011, 12:23 PM
  3. Fanuc Oi-MC, g68 coord. rotation
    By joatace in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-12-2009, 08:45 PM
  4. Coord. Rot. using probe
    By behindpropeller in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-15-2009, 02:14 PM
  5. Coord rotation and multiple coord systems
    By Shizzlemah in forum Fadal
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-30-2007, 09:27 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •