586,033 active members*
3,515 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    2

    Auto tool zero in Mach3

    Hello all
    I have a problem make auto tool zero in Mach3
    I use mach3 Version R3.043.066 and usb 5Axis green board
    Can't working

    Thank and advance

    Code

    'Rem Probe Down by PEU (Based on Erniebro Work)
    FeedCurrent = GetOemDRO(818) 'Get the current settings
    ZCurrent = GetDro(2)
    Code "G4 P1" 'Pause 1 second to give time to position probe plate
    Code "F1" 'slow feed rate to 10 MM/MIN
    GageH = GetOEMDRO (1002)
    Rem Probe Down by PEU (Based On Erniebro Work)
    FeedCurrent = GetOemDRO(818) 'Get the current settings
    ZCurrent = GetOemDro(802)
    Code "G4 P1" 'Pause 1 second to give time to position probe plate
    Code "F1" 'slow feed rate to 10 MM/MIN
    GageH = GetUserDRO(1152)
    ZNew = ZCurrent - 30 'probe down 30mm
    Code "G31 Z" &ZNew
    While IsMoving()
    Wend
    Call SetDro (2,GageH)
    FinalMove = GageH * 1
    Code "G0 Z" &FinalMove
    Code "G0 Z" &30
    Code "F" &FeedCurrent 'restore starting

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538

    Re: Auto tool zero in Mach3

    GageH = GetUserDRO(1152)
    This requires you to add a DRO to the screen for your toolsetter thiockness.
    Try including the thickness in the macro, like this:

    GageH = 25
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    2

    Re: Auto tool zero in Mach3

    Thank you.

Similar Threads

  1. Looking for somebody who can help me install AUTO ZERO TOOL to Mach3
    By thomasweister in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-13-2019, 09:41 PM
  2. Auto tool zero doesn't stop in Auto Tool Zero routine on Mach3
    By Flintstone in forum WoodWorking Topics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-05-2017, 07:00 PM
  3. MACH3 AUTO TOOL ZERO MACRO
    By ZZRBlokey in forum Mach Wizards, Macros, & Addons
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-12-2015, 06:57 PM
  4. Mach3 ATC & Auto Tool Zero
    By KNA in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 02-03-2015, 10:16 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •