543,653 active members*
2,116 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Rhinocam > post processor changing axis name
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    4

    post processor changing axis name

    Good morning everyone, I have a problem, I have a Daewoo Doosan 2100 with a Fanuc 0i-f and that has a rotative table on axis Z and then the z and x, I'm able to have a proper gcode in Madcam but not in Rhinocam, in Madcam there is the option to tell to postprocessor which is the axe 1, 2, 3 and was easy for me to invert Z and X plus put 2 as multiplier on X because the Fanuc need the Diameters. the only close result i had is to setupo a 4 axis machine then I cancelled the Y in the post processor, but in this way I obtain a gcode that is Z and C and some X but I need X and C and some Z. Is there a way to to tel to postprocessor to call Z as X and X as Z? I'm using a radial tool in my Doosan so basically it is parallel to X axe, while on all the preset machines on rhinocam the axe is parallel to Z. I think there are 2 options available... invert the Z and X axes on postprocessor or find a way to have a tool parallel to X and rotary table on Z. I hope someone can help me...

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5329

    Re: post processor changing axis name

    Have you asked Mecsoft's tech support about this? That's what they're there for, and free tech support is included with RhinoCAM.
    Andrew Werby
    Website

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    4

    Re: post processor changing axis name

    Yes I asked at the online support some weeks ago, they told there was no way to have a gcode in X C Z and with the orientation as i wanted it,... in the end yesterday evening I manage to do it with a modified 4 axis machine but with a post processor with only X C and Z axes plus some tweacking to change X and Z output and diameters instead of rays, in the end it was not impossible.

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5329

    Re: post processor changing axis name

    That's great. You should get back with the tech guy and explain how you did it - it might help the next person who has this problem.
    Andrew Werby
    Website

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    4

    Re: post processor changing axis name

    I already sent him the postprocessor file.

Similar Threads

  1. Changing the default post processor
    By dkrenfrow in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-15-2015, 10:47 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-06-2015, 03:40 PM
  3. Changing the default post processor...
    By DavidMc0 in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-04-2015, 08:15 AM
  4. Post Processor: Changing the format of feed output.
    By somebodyelse in forum CamBam
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-16-2014, 03:33 PM
  5. changing a post processor
    By fourperf in forum Fadal
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-16-2007, 04:48 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •