543,875 active members*
2,204 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Autodesk CAM > Tiling with Fusion360
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    Question Tiling with Fusion360

    I have a piece to cut larger than my table so I setup to "tile" cut with two operations. I'm using a 2D contour operation setup for three even step downs on my DIY CNC router.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Tile Sheet.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	46.7 KB 
ID:	463168

    The problem is the 8 deg. ramp down seems to be ignored. Or the cut is doubling back all the way to the beginning of the cut as if to cut in one direction only. Either way it is doubling the time to cut and adding ware to the tool.

    Attachment 463164

    I selected "cut both ways" and there is no difference.

    The odd thing is for smaller pieces completely within the stock contaminant ramp properly.

    Attachment 463166

    Something about the contaminant boundary seems to mess up the ramp. All the online example are using a single pass cut. I can't with my DIY machine.

    Any ideas how to fix the ramp issue?

  2. #2
    Community Moderator Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4880

    Re: Tiling with Fusion360

    Try Zig-Zag ramp and see what happens.
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

  3. #3
    Community Moderator difalkner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    695

    Re: Tiling with Fusion360

    Can you post the f3d file? You may need to zip it first before posting.
    David
    Romans 3:23
    Etsy shop opened 12/1/17 - CurlyWoodShop

  4. #4

    Unhappy Re: Tiling with Fusion360

    Quote Originally Posted by difalkner View Post
    Can you post the f3d file? You may need to zip it first before posting.
    The attached F360 file is just one example.

  5. #5
    Community Moderator Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4880

    Re: Tiling with Fusion360

    OK, I fixed it See Setup1>Contour 1 (5), (7), (6) I suppressed the other opps in that setup for clarity. Made 3 operations. Needed to do that because of the open contour due to the constraints. Obviously Fusion doesn't handle this well, but that's the work around.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

  6. #6

    Re: Tiling with Fusion360

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Dawson View Post
    OK, I fixed it See Setup1>Contour 1 (5), (7), (6) I suppressed the other opps in that setup for clarity. Made 3 operations. Needed to do that because of the open contour due to the constraints. Obviously Fusion doesn't handle this well, but that's the work around.
    Jim, I see how you you did that. Thank-you this will come in handy now and down the road.

Similar Threads

  1. Fusion360 post
    By yugami in forum Milltronics
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-15-2019, 09:36 AM
  2. Rotary around Z fusion360
    By dbunyip in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-04-2018, 12:41 PM
  3. Tiling for larger jobs
    By al010964 in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-27-2017, 02:24 AM
  4. Tiling large signs?
    By fatal-exception in forum Vectric
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-26-2012, 05:47 PM
  5. Copying multiple objects / Tiling Help
    By viroy in forum Solidworks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-28-2011, 01:02 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •