559,610 active members*
3,468 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Posts
    2

    Need help getting Z axis to work

    I have a new CNC that came as a complete kit. Everything works but the z axis motor. When the machine is off the z axis is easily turned. When it is in it is very difficult to turn. If I hook the x motor cable to the z motor it works great. I have checked the cable and the cable is fine as well. I spoke with customer support and they though I got a bad controller and sent me another one. With the new one all hooked up I am still having the same problem. I am thinking it is something wrong in the settings of the controller. I have used g sender and light burn and everything else works.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    14441

    Re: Need help getting Z axis to work

    Quote Originally Posted by LoneZCNC View Post
    I have a new CNC that came as a complete kit. Everything works but the z axis motor. When the machine is off the z axis is easily turned. When it is in it is very difficult to turn. If I hook the x motor cable to the z motor it works great. I have checked the cable and the cable is fine as well. I spoke with customer support and they though I got a bad controller and sent me another one. With the new one all hooked up I am still having the same problem. I am thinking it is something wrong in the settings of the controller. I have used g sender and light burn and everything else works.
    What control are you using Mach3 or something else
    Mactec54

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    What control are you using Mach3 or something else
    I have tried using Gsender, Universal G Sender and easel.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    14441

    Re: Need help getting Z axis to work

    Quote Originally Posted by LoneZCNC View Post
    I have tried using Gsender, Universal G Sender and easel.
    Check that the Zaxis motor is correctly configured with the outputs in software, does the motor lock up when you turn the power on
    Mactec54

Similar Threads

  1. Y Slave axis = A axis judders and doesnt work as good as others
    By adamfromUK in forum Stepper Motors / Drives
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-09-2019, 08:12 PM
  2. Will swap axis work properly with an axis that has a slave?
    By QuinnSjoblom in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-15-2019, 09:08 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-11-2018, 07:11 PM
  4. 4th axis arround Y axis no work
    By josuesitan in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-13-2015, 04:02 PM
  5. TB6560. Y and Z axis work fine but not the X axis
    By crimar in forum Stepper Motors / Drives
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-16-2014, 01:45 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •