586,443 active members*
2,793 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    56

    Need help with G70, 71

    I am just starting to mess around with G70 and G71 on my CNC; a Leadwell LTC-15 with a Fanuc-OT controller. I have the machine moving in the right paths, however it is generating an extra shoulder that I am not sure where its coming from. Here is my Code :

    G50 S800
    G0 T0202
    G96 S500 M3
    G99 Z0.1 X2.1
    M08
    G71 U0.015 R 0.05
    G71 P1 Q2 U0.02 W0.02 F0.014 S500
    N1 G42 G01 X0.5
    Z -0.5
    G02 X 0.750 Z-0.75 I 0.125 K0 F.006
    G01 X1.0
    Z-1.25
    G02 X1.25 Z-1.5 I0.125 K0
    G01 X1.5
    Z-2.0
    N2 G70 P1 Q2
    G0 T0200
    G28 X0
    G28 Z0
    M09
    M05
    M30

    The machine creates the first diameter correct. Then it moves into the radius, also correct. But then, instead of moving straight up in the X-axis, it feeds in .125 on the Z and cuts a different shoulder. It does the same thing right after the next radius. Im not sure if I have my cutter comp correct either. Any input on the situation?


    Edit : I fixed one of my problems but another one has arisen. I was indeed making a .125 radius, when really I was trying to program a .250 radius. BUT, I still seem to have a little shoulder extra. Its about .080 big. I attached a print of what it is making, and what I am trying to make. Thanks alot for the help.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    992
    I'm not sure what you want to program but it seem to me that you trying to cut 2 quadrant of circle that is why the tool..... cut .125 deeper. Change your Z if .... you only want to cut 1 quadrant circle.
    The best way to learn is trial error.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2932
    I think both of your Z values at the start of the arcs are 0.125 short. I assume you're cutting a 0.125 radius? Change the Z-0.5 to Z-0.625 and Z-1.25 to Z-1.375

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    586
    can you show us a print.
    individual who perceives a solution and is willing to take command. Very often, that individual is crazy.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    263
    i am not quite that familiar with the I & K on the lathes but it seems that your problem is your K value, you are moving the Z .25 but your K is zero, does your machine use R instead of I and K's.
    If you can ENVISION it I can make it

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    56
    I fixed one of my problems but another one has arisen. I was indeed making a .125 radius, when really I was trying to program a .250 radius. BUT, I still seem to have a little shoulder extra. Its about .080 big. I attached a print of what it is making, and what I am trying to make above. Thanks alot for the help.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    263
    Quote Originally Posted by stuby View Post
    I fixed one of my problems but another one has arisen. I was indeed making a .125 radius, when really I was trying to program a .250 radius. BUT, I still seem to have a little shoulder extra. Its about .080 big. I attached a print of what it is making, and what I am trying to make above. Thanks alot for the help.
    make sure the T value in your offset page is set to 3
    and your TNR is correct
    your program profile should look some what like this with R's instead of I's & K's

    Z-.5
    G2 X1. Z-.75 R.25
    G1 X1.5
    Z-1.33
    G2 X2. Z-1.58 R.25
    G1 X2.5
    Z-2.175
    X2.75
    If you can ENVISION it I can make it

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    32
    I think you are going to find that cutter comp doesnt work, or at least work well in a canned cycle, especially the way you are turning cutter comp on. When it finishes the G71, then loops back up and does the G70 you are double compensating by re-activating comp. Maybe try the finish pass not in G70, or use G71 without comp, then use comp only for finishing.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    56
    What exactly does the T do in the tool offset menu? I know they are all 0 right now, but Im not sure exactly what they do, Ill try turning it to 3. Also with the cutter comp; I was reading in my book and it says that if the cutter comp is turned on in inside the specified start and stop blocks that it would only be turned on during finishing. Im not sure exactly how it knows when to turn it on and off. But thanks for the help, Ill try both of these and post a little later today. Thanks again.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    32
    The T is the imaginary tool tip location. It allows comp to get an idea were the tip of the tool is. If you are doing O.D. turning most T values should be set to the 3 you where going to try. That may help.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    56
    I have eliminated the extra shoulder. The problem with that was the I,K instead of R. BUT as usual another problem has come up. It seems like when I cut the radius, it moves in about .010 before actually cutting the radius. It does the half inch shoulder fine, and then it dips in 10 grand before actually doing the radius, so I have not only a lip that you can feel, but you can see it from just looking at it. I have tried many combinations of Cutter comp, and changing the T in my tool offsets, and I am stuck. Any help at all with this?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    31
    This Is how i would program this:

    G50 S800
    N2 G0 T0202
    G96 S500 M3
    G99 X2.1 Z0.1 M08
    G71 U0.1 R 0.025
    G71 P100 Q101 U0.03 W0.002 F0.014
    N100 G0 X0.460
    G42 G01 Z0.0
    X0.5 Z-0.02
    Z -0.5
    G02 X1.0 Z-0.75 R0.25
    G01 Z-1.25
    G02 X1.5 Z-1.5 R0.25
    G01 Z-2.0
    X2.0
    N101 G40X2.1Z-1.4
    N22 G70 P100 Q101 F0.006
    G0 T0200
    G28 U0W0M9
    M05
    M30
    Note cutter comp will only work on finish pass

    USE A T3 FOR TURNING
    USE A T2 FOR BORING
    MAKE SURE YOU SET THE TOOL RADIUS IN THE OFFSET PAGE RADIUS

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    56
    Im not at the shop today, but I will try that code first thing in the morning; it was a little different then mine and it seems to make more sense. Thanks for the help with the T, one quick clarification though. These are only need to be input when using a G70, or G71? Or should I always use these? Also, mine are all currently on T0, does it do anything like that? How about T1? Thanks again for all the help.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    31
    you only need the t code when using cutter comp

    g41 boring t2
    g42 turning t3

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    56

    more help

    I have corrected several problems. Thanks agian for the help; but heres another one. I was using the same tool for both roughing and finishing before, so I didnt have this problem. I have T0303 for roughing, and T0202 for finishing now. T3 is used in beginning of program, leading up to my G71 block. Where exactly do I want to put the T0202 block? In between the 2 blocks I specify with G71, or does it go in between the end of the sequence and the G70? Also, Im assuming I should return to home before I tool change, correct? Im sure its a pretty simple fix, but I need some help. Thanks in advance.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    32
    Now what you need to do is start another block specifically for the finish tool just like you did for the rougher. Have the finish rapid to the same start point that your rougher did, then instert your G70 lines there. The program will go back up and look for the line numbers on the G70 line and then execute that. Below I copied what you first started this thread with (you may have changed it a bit but concept is same).

    (rought tool)
    G50 S800
    G0 T0303
    G96 S500 M3
    G99 Z0.1 X2.1
    M08
    G71 U0.015 R 0.05
    G71 P1 Q2 U0.02 W0.02 F0.014 S500
    N1 G42 G01 X0.5
    Z -0.5
    G02 X 0.750 Z-0.75 I 0.125 K0 F.006
    G01 X1.0
    Z-1.25
    G02 X1.25 Z-1.5 I0.125 K0
    N2G01 X1.5
    Z-2.0
    G0 T0200
    G28 X0
    G28 Z0
    M09
    M05
    M01

    (Finish tool)
    G50 S800
    G0 T0202
    G96 S500 M3
    G99 Z0.1 X2.1
    M08
    G70 P1 Q2
    G0 T0200
    G28 X0
    G28 Z0
    M09
    M05
    M30

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    56
    more problems. I Originally had my Finish tool within the P and Q blocks, after reading that, I took those out. Now, for some reason, it isnt actually roughing the part. Instead of starting to rough from its current position, it reads the G71 and tries to cut that profile exactly, no roughing involved. This never happened to me before, and I cant find any reasonable explanation about it. Any help would be appreciated.

    P.S. This is the exact same program I was roughing with yesterday, I didnt change anything except add the finish tool to the end, and remove it from the G71 block.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •