586,626 active members*
2,378 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 19 of 19
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    109

    KMB1 G code HELP!!

    I am having problem with my program. It was mad in Bob-cad and it runs fine there. When I get it to the mill it is not doing what it shoud be. I have no manual for the G-code part for mill. I am fumbling thru the offset and tool offset sceens but I feel that is not my problem. I think it is with the G02 and the G03. Here is the beginning of my program where I am having problems...
    N2%
    N4G00
    N6G90
    N8G70
    N10M25
    N12T01 M06 D01$(None)
    N14M25
    N16S3500 M3
    N18 Z0.1
    N20 X0.75 Y0.75 Z0.1
    N22 G01 Z-0.25F3.
    N24G41
    N26 Y0.5 Z-0.25F30.
    N28 G03 X1. Y0.25 Z-0.25 I0.25 J0.
    N30 G01 X5.5 Z-0.25
    N32 G02 X6.25 Y-0.5 Z-0.25 I0. J-0.75
    N34 G01 Y-1.3964 Z-0.25
    N36 G02 X6.1036 Y-1.75 Z-0.25 I-0.5 J0.
    N38 G01 X6.0732 Y-1.7803 Z-0.25
    N40 G03 X6. Y-1.9571 Z-0.25 I0.1768 J-0.1768
    N42 G01 Y-3.5429 Z-0.25
    N44 G03 X6.0732 Y-3.7197 Z-0.25 I0.25 J0.
    N46 G01 X6.1036 Y-3.75 Z-0.25
    N48 G02 X6.25 Y-4.1036 Z-0.25 I-0.3536 J-0.3536
    N50 G01 Y-5.85 Z-0.25
    N52 G02 X5.5 Y-6.6 Z-0.25 I-0.75 J0.
    N54 G01 X0.5 Z-0.25
    N56 G02 X-0.25 Y-5.85 Z-0.25 I0. J0.75
    N58 G01 Y-4.1036 Z-0.25
    N60 G02 X-0.1036 Y-3.75 Z-0.25 I0.5 J0.
    N62 G01 X-0.0732 Y-3.7197 Z-0.25
    N64 G03 X0. Y-3.5429 Z-0.25 I-0.1768 J0.1768
    N66 G01 Y-1.9571 Z-0.25
    N68 G03 X-0.0732 Y-1.7803 Z-0.25 I-0.25 J0.
    N70 G01 X-0.1036 Y-1.75 Z-0.25
    N72 G02 X-0.25 Y-1.3964 Z-0.25 I0.3536 J0.3536
    N74 G01 Y-0.5 Z-0.25
    N76 G02 X0.5 Y0.25 Z-0.25 I0.75 J0.
    N78 G01 X1. Z-0.25
    N80 G03 X1.25 Y0.5 Z-0.25 I0. J0.25
    N82G40
    N84 G01 Y0.75 Z-0.25
    N86 G00 Z0.1
    N88 X0.75 Z0.1

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2010
    N12T01 M06 D01$(None)

    W I remove this line it runs ok, I think!
    This line calls for tool one and what else I can't make out?? ???

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    109
    When you removed that line it ran ok on your mill?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    109
    Also it runs with that line bob cad.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2010
    Not being a programmer I don't know what it does but without that lime Mach 3 will cut a strangely shaped parallelogram all in one pass.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    109
    Does it do funny z travel in mach 3

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2010
    It plunges to 1/4" deep and stays there till the pattern is cut then returns to 1" above zero and quits!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    109
    thanks, let you know how it turns out.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    109
    Ok so I took that line out and at machine all it does is spindle retract and thats it. Any help would be great.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2010
    What software are you using to run your machine?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    109
    Hyper terminal on pc

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2010
    Proprietary software? Their machine, their software, their controller?

    I don't know...............
    Good luck!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    44
    Try removing just the D01$(None) from line 12. The T01 is telling you tool1 and the Mo6 means tool change. As far as a book for programing in G code for the KMB!, I don't think there is one.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2010
    If you post a dxf drawing of your part I'll post a sheetcam/Mach3 version of the g code for you to try.

    Have you run other parts on this machine? Give us some background so we aren't just bumping blindly into walls.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2010
    When I generate geometry from your code in my Bobcad v17 it makes a mess.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    109
    This code should make a 6x6.35 rect. w/.5 radi. corners at .25 deep it should ramp in at x.75 y.75 I am running bobcad v21. it runs fine in there.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2
    Since there's been no activity on this thread for several days it may be too late to help, but....
    1) As already suggested, remove all or part of line "N12" if you dont have a tool changer. The "M06" does really bad things to at least one of my controllers that doesn't have a tool changer.
    2) Make sure your machine understands M25 (line "N10" and "N14", spindle retract). You may want to leave it out in order to keep things simple until you get the bugs out.
    3) Make sure your tool offset tables or lists have a valid value for tool "1" because line "N24" is calling for G41 which is left cutter comp.
    4) Now this is very important for some controllers, if your machine does not do helical interpolation you may not be able to have "X","Y","Z", and "I","J","K" or "R" on the same line, or this may be the wrong format for your helical interpolation. In your sample program you don't need it either way.

    Just to make things simple: Remove from line "N12", the "M06 D01$(none)". The "T01" part may be ok. Remove lines N10 and N14 if you're not sure about M25 (make sure clamps aren't in the way because the cutter will only be .100 inches above the part when it's done running.) Go thru line by line and remove the "Z-0.25" from any line that has an "I" and / or "J" value, like lines "N28", "N32", "N36", etc., down to "N80". If you're not sure about your tool offsets for the cutter comp called out in "N24", change the G41 to G40 which will turn the cutter comp off for now. And last (but maybe least), after everything else is fixed, add line "N90 M5" to the end of the program to turn the spindle off.
    I too have BobCadCam. I have versions 19, 20, 21, 22, 2007 and it's terrible at creating posts for my machines with a Fagor 8040 controller and even worse for my Hurco VM2! Beware of Crop Circles (otherwise known as crap circles). Everything look nice on the BobCad simulation screen and on the Predator simulator but then it tries to cut BIG circles in your part, thru your vise, thru your clamps, etc. If you're lucky you'll just get an axis over-run or limit error.
    With the mods I suggested, your program runs on both my VM2 and my Fagor controllers. I did let the machine make the moves with the spindle running and the tool cutting air. The part is a 6x6 square (approx) with recesses on two opposite sides and a radiused(sp?) lead in and out near one corner....
    Good luck.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    109
    Thanks for your help, still trying to work at it.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    61
    Hi mmachining.

    ran your programme through my backplotter and it would not run when set up for hurco. but when i changed to fanuc configuration it did. which suggests to me that you are using incremental circle centres and as far as i remember th kmb1 uses absolute co-ordinate centres. if this is the case tere must be a setting in bobcad to set the type of circle centre output.

    Regards Stu.

Similar Threads

  1. KMB1 dnc almost got it
    By mmachining in forum HURCO
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-11-2007, 01:59 AM
  2. KMB1 bx
    By mmachining in forum HURCO
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-14-2007, 03:28 AM
  3. Kmb1
    By mmachining in forum HURCO
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-28-2007, 03:08 AM
  4. Kmb1 Help!!
    By mmachining in forum HURCO
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-20-2007, 10:07 PM
  5. Hurco KMB1 dnc
    By mmachining in forum DNC Problems and Solutions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-25-2007, 05:06 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •