586,077 active members*
3,883 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Mastercam > X2 + mach3 - manual tool change??
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    57

    X2 + mach3 - manual tool change??

    Hello everyone, i am just learning mastercam X2 running a 3 axis mill controlled with mach3. I have searched the forums for some time trying to figure out how to set a parameter to allow for a manual tool change and so far have come up close, but still empty. Does anyone know how to implement this specifically for the mach software? Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    79
    If you use the generic mill in x2 the MPFAN post will work for you. Just go into Mach setup and tell it NOT to ignore tool changes. At a tool change it will go to machine zero. Mach will tell you to change the tool and to hit cycle start.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    57
    Thanks Shepard. Do you know if there is a way to have it go to somewhere besides machine 0, because i normally have Z zero set to the material top and use an offset.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    79
    If you aren't using home switches to set up machine zero then you can still set it anywhere you want. In the Mach "Program Run" screen switch to "machine zero" just below your axis DROs. Move the table to where you want to do your tool change and hit "reference All Home" beside your axis DROs. That will set your machine zero. Toggle off machine zero and you can set your work zero on your material where you like. X2 will automatically tell Mach when you are switching tools and your mill will go to Machine zero for the tool change.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    In your M6start.m1s macro you can add code so it moves where you want it to during the tool change.

    Something like:

    code "G1 X5 Y5 X2"
    tool = GetSelectedTool()
    SetCurrentTool( tool )
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Similar Threads

  1. EMC2 Axis Manual Tool Change
    By tomdoyle in forum LinuxCNC (formerly EMC2)
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-09-2010, 02:46 PM
  2. Manual Tool Change
    By ChimpChamp in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-17-2007, 02:25 PM
  3. tool change with mach3
    By timmyb199 in forum Vectric
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-18-2006, 11:29 PM
  4. Manual Automatic Tool Change
    By ynneb in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-29-2004, 06:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •