586,103 active members*
3,748 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    73

    Diameter offset

    Hi,
    Is there any way that I can change tool diameter offset same as tool length offset, instead of 50+?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    26

    Diameter Offset 50+

    I'm assuming that you might be talking about lines such as:

    T1 M06
    G43 H1 D51 G0 X5.0, etc - you want the D51 to Be D1

    Please note that many don't believe in putting the D number on a line such as the one above. Not a big deal but what if you aren't using compensation in that operation.

    Therefore many do not put the D number on that line but instead only put it in when compensation is checked in the Operations dialog box such that the output is the following:

    G41 D1 X0, etc.

    Configured properly the SolidCAM post output can be setup either way.


    This behavior is driven by some logic in your *.mac file. Either in the @change_tool call or the @compensation call. The makeup of some controller offset register tables sometimes does not allow the T, H, and D values to be the same. Therefore you sometimes see D values coming out the the 30's, 40's, or 50's.

    If you open up your *.mac file and go to the @change_tool area or the @compensation area you will very likely see some instructions that are forcing this to happen. Hard to tell exactly what or where due to the fact that the words and structure of GPPTool language can vary dramatically from post to post.

    Perhaps you will see something in @change_tool like the following. For T1 it outputs D31, T2 it outputs D32, etc. Of course the +30 is causing this.

    {nb, 'G'gcode, ' H'tool_number, ' D'(tool_number+30), ' '}


    Another one in @change_tool looks like the following:For T1 it outputs D1, T2 it outputs D2, etc.

    {nb, 'G'gcode, ' H'tool_number,' D'(tool_number),' '}


    Another looks like the following. This one only outputs the D number not from the @change_tool call but from the @compensation call when compensation is checked in the Operation dialog box.

    in @change_tool {nb, 'G'gcode, ' H'tool_number' '}
    in @compensation {nb, 'G'gcode, ' D'(tool_number),' '}



    Quote Originally Posted by qmas99 View Post
    Hi,
    Is there any way that I can change tool diameter offset same as tool length offset, instead of 50+?
    Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Changing tool diameter in the tool offset screen
    By Vern Smith in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 05-09-2022, 05:25 PM
  2. Radius Offset and Length Offset
    By jim_stoll in forum Dolphin CAD/CAM
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-15-2010, 01:47 AM
  3. Hi all, Tool diameter offset question.
    By chad123 in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-14-2008, 08:02 AM
  4. Shaft Diameter, LeadScrew Diameter, Motor Torque?
    By cnc-newb in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-24-2007, 09:51 PM
  5. Shaft Diameter, LeadScrew Diameter, Motor Torque?
    By cnc-newb in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-15-2007, 04:25 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •