586,103 active members*
3,180 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 20 of 30
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    19

    Machine freezing

    When running a programme the machine freezes on a particular tool, after reset, it runs, after pallet change it drills one hole then freezes again, NO alarms. I have tried changing the tool No etc.. no luck. Particular part of prog is same for tap other than G84 depth etc. Can anyone help?
    Thanks in advance.
    Tom

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2932
    What machine? What control? Please post "snippet" of the program where it freezes.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    19

    Thanks for speedy reply

    Daewoo, fanuc o-m control,
    T100
    M6 (TAPPING DRILL 1/4 BSP)
    #1 =54
    WHILE[#1 LE57 ]DO1 (No OF OFFSETS)
    G90 G0 G#1 X0. Y0. S1500 M3
    G43 Z100.H100 M8 T101
    G83 G98 Z-24.R5.Q14.5.F300
    G0 Z100.
    #1 =#1+1
    END1
    freezes when it reaches g55 x0y0

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2932
    Is this code part of a macro, or part of the main program? To be honest, I've never tried running DO loops in the main. Have you tried coding it long hand to see if the problem's with the macro language or something else?

    T100
    M6 (TAPPING DRILL 1/4 BSP)
    G90 G0 G54 X0. Y0. S1500 M3
    G43 Z100.H100 M8 T101
    G83 G98 Z-24.R5.Q14.5.F300
    G55 X0. Y0.
    G56 X0. Y0.
    G57 X0. Y0.
    G0 Z100.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    19
    Part of a much larger prog, the rest run fine but for some reason this one doesnt, mostly programmed offine via copy and paste, so loop works but on this one???? just wondered if there was a parameter wrong as I dont have book cant check it out.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    19
    Are you dripfeeding the large program? I had this problem before and eventually found that when the screensaver or monitor power managment flicked on on the computer feeding the machine the machine would freeze with the spindle still running.Problem is that it is always in and around the same place making you think there is a problem with your program.Try running just the part causing the problem.

    Also could be sub routines as some contollers prefer long hand programs.


    Hope this may help,
    Cheers

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    174

    Decimal point

    Look at your G83 block

    G83 G98 Z-24.R5.Q14.5.F300

    You have two points in your number for Q

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    586
    And if that doesn't work after you fix that extra decimal point, try using #100 instead of #1

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by beege View Post
    And if that doesn't work after you fix that extra decimal point, try using #100 instead of #1
    I can agree with you beege. I try to stay away from 10 as well.
    LE ? Perhaps a "<>" could replace this?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2932
    I don't believe "<>" is a valid Fanuc operator. Or... I could be mistaken.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Fanuc 0M Macro Operators.jpg  

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    761
    "<>" = not equal to. "NE"
    Wayne Hill

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    4

    Freezeing

    Is it possible that you need to cancle the G54 Modal command before the machine will pick up the G55?/

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2932
    WayneHill,

    I know what "<>" means, I just didn't know it was valid on a Fanuc. You learn something new every day.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1003
    Quote Originally Posted by AS9100 View Post
    Is it possible that you need to cancle the G54 Modal command before the machine will pick up the G55?/
    G54-G59 are work offsets. I know of no code to cancel one. Simply programming the desired work offset cancels the one currently in affect. At least it does on all the machines I program for.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1003
    Quote Originally Posted by beege View Post
    And if that doesn't work after you fix that extra decimal point, try using #100 instead of #1
    Isn't there a limit to how many times you can use #1 in a program? Meaning if your main program goes 7 subprograms deep, and you are using #1 in each subprogram to set different values, aren't you limited to something like 4 deep?

    Been teaching myself to program this way the past year so this is more a question on my part than a solution to the original poster's problem. I'm doubtful this is his problem as his G54 work offset will run.

    So far I have limited my use of #1-#26 to G65 Macro calls. Just personal preference, as I'm sure local variables can probably be used in many other types of programming methods.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    586
    I know #1 thru #26 are good for passing numbers from the G65 line, but I've always thought that #100-#149 (or #199, depending on options) were best used for those you didn't need to pass through the G65 call, like a calculation result. I don't think theres a limit on how many times #1 is used, but it shouldn't be changed once its initialized by the G65 call. Just have to remember that #100 - #149 get erased by a shutdown. Of course you already know #500-#549 don't.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    174

    G54 cancel

    @g-codeguy...

    G54-G59 are work offsets. I know of no code to cancel one.
    G53 (Machine coordinates) cancels a work offset.

    But anyway, that's by-the-by.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    586
    Quote Originally Posted by ChattaMan View Post
    @g-codeguy...



    G53 (Machine coordinates) cancels a work offset.

    But anyway, that's by-the-by.
    Not really, but sort of, like G01 cancels G02, or G91 cancels G90
    Or G01 cancels G00

    More like change modes, not cancel.

    G53 is just another coordinate system.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    174
    Quote Originally Posted by beege View Post
    More like change modes, not cancel.
    Yep, I'll buy that one ;-)

  20. #20
    Wow are you guys off base. Hello! You CANNOT have 2 decimal points like this next to the Q!!!!!----->G83 G98 Z-24.R5. Q14.5. F300<-------change this first before you do anything else.

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. madcam freezing
    By skankpile in forum MadCAM
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-22-2008, 03:55 AM
  2. freezing stepper
    By Designsync in forum Stepper Motors / Drives
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-01-2008, 01:10 AM
  3. freezing plate
    By ilan in forum MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-23-2007, 04:32 PM
  4. freezing plate
    By ilan in forum MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-23-2007, 09:27 AM
  5. freezing plate
    By ilan in forum MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-23-2007, 09:16 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •