586,075 active members*
3,674 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    85

    Unhappy heidenhain itnc 530 - Q parameters

    Hello, I want to store data in the user Q parameters 0-99 so that I can access it during program.

    The problem is that these parameters seem to zero out when a program runs.

    Does anyone know of a way to override this?

    thanks in advance
    Sean

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    85

    my project laser correction

    For a bit more on what I am trying to do incase a better method is available.

    Our laser does not pick up micro tools very well so I am trying to keep correction data in the machine that I can access on a per tool bases.

    eg. If i use a .5mm ballnose, I will call Q10 where the correction factor for that machine is stored.

    I am doing this in my code as a number now but want to do it on a per machine bases with a variable.

    I thought about using sub-programs but they seem to have to be included in the program being run. It does not look like they work the same as a fanuc to me.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    85

    MP7251

    My Q parameters 0-99 seem to zero out when I run a program.

    This parameter may change how 60-99 behave. I will try it and post the results. Any input appreciated.

  4. #4
    I’ll try to answer your question.

    Reset of the Q parameters depends on machine Parameter 7300, you can use code number 123 (user code) to check the value. This is covered in the manual. Most likely you're set to delete Q parameters after calling a PGM or after a PGM ends.

    But the better way to handle your task is to use freely definable tables using FN26, FN27 and FN28 to open, read and write to the tables.

    Then as for the calling external programs to run directly use the CALL PGM command. If you want to use an external to run like a Macro/Cycle use Cycle 12 PGM CALL to store the program then run using CYCL CALL or M99 or M89.

    All this is very easy and powerful once you learn it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3

    Re: heidenhain itnc 530 - Q parameters

    have your program end with a M00.
    put your control in single block, press q and read your table. Hit end to go back in single block, I commonly build apps in heidenhain to run complex math. (position of angle head Knuckles front and back) (radius calculated from cord and cord height)

Similar Threads

  1. need help in heidenhain itnc 530
    By yair in forum Want To Buy...Need help!
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-25-2019, 08:20 PM
  2. heidenhain itnc 530 postprocessor!!
    By piziotizio in forum PowerMILL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-11-2012, 02:20 PM
  3. Heidenhain iTNC 530
    By aslam819 in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-19-2012, 08:18 AM
  4. TOS with iTNC 530 HEIDENHAIN
    By SheldonB in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-15-2009, 04:35 AM
  5. Heidenhain iTNC 530
    By Thanya in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-12-2007, 10:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •