586,069 active members*
3,793 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Mastercam > Post Processors for MC > Need post help for a Prototrak DPM-V3
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    9

    Need post help for a Prototrak DPM-V3

    I have been trying to edit the mpfan.pst file in MC9 to come up with something that works for a Prototrak DPM-V3 as the machine manufacturer suggests. It works but has several errors, the most annoying of which is that it calls up the tool that is already in the spindle and the prototrak runs up to the toolchange position after each call. This requires editing, a lot of repetitious editing.

    Has anyone had any success with this or has any other advice to offer?

    The mx2 and mx3 posts do not make 3D calls, so they are useless to me.

    Thanks for your help folks,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1876
    Open your post in your favorite text editor, and copy the functions:

    Code:
    ptlchg_com      #Tool change common blocks ()
    and
    Code:
    ptlchg0         #Call from NCI null tool change (tool number repeats)
    and paste them here for us to look at. Should be a fairly simple edit.
    Matt
    San Diego, Ca

    ___ o o o_
    [l_,[_____],
    l---L - □lllllll□-
    ( )_) ( )_)--)_)

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    9
    Hi Matt,

    Sorry to be a pest, but I am lost here and apparently somewhat dense in this area. Where specifically in the file should I place this code? I have tried several places with unsatifactory results.

    "ptlchg0 #Call from NCI null tool change (tool number repeats)" was already in the code.

    I also have one other issue that has befuddled me. When a G2 or G3 is called and I, J or K have a value of 0 the post does not output a value for I,J or K. I need for that to happen otherwise the controller does a G1.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1876
    I meant for you to copy those functions from YOUR post and put them here for me to see it so I can try to find where your problem is.

    Sorry for the confusion.

    For the G02 G03 problem, I would guess your post is forcing the output of null values.

    Look for this

    Code:
    parc            #Select the arc output
          if arcoutput = zero,
            [
            #Arc output for IJK
            if plane = zero, *i, *j, k
            if plane = one, i, *j, *k
            if plane = two, *i, j, *k
            ]
          else,
            [
            #Arc output for R
            if abs(sweep)<=180 | arcoutput=one, result = nwadrs(srad, arcrad)
            else, result = nwadrs(srminus, arcrad)
            *arcrad
            ]
    and change this:
    Code:
            if plane = zero, *i, *j, k
    to this:
    Code:
            if plane = zero, i, j, k
    Matt
    San Diego, Ca

    ___ o o o_
    [l_,[_____],
    l---L - □lllllll□-
    ( )_) ( )_)--)_)

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    9
    Thanks Matt,

    You put me in the right place to resolve the multiple tool call issue. It was just a matter of removing the asterisks from in front of several program calls and the arc error is now fixed too.

    Thanks again!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1876
    Cool shoes. If you have more problems with your post, let us know.
    Matt
    San Diego, Ca

    ___ o o o_
    [l_,[_____],
    l---L - □lllllll□-
    ( )_) ( )_)--)_)

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    9
    I believe that I spoke too soon. I still have an error in that the post is calling "M06" at the end of each NCI operation regardless of the whether there is supposed to be a tool change or not. Removing the asterisk from in front of the "t" in the program line got rid of the multile T calls but not the multiple M06 calls.

    Also, is it possible to tell the post to output only linear moves, no arcs?

    The following is the affected code as it stands, I think.

    psof #Start of file for non-zero tool number
    pcuttype
    toolchng = one
    if ntools = one,
    [
    #skip single tool outputs, stagetool must be on
    stagetool = m_one
    !next_tool
    ]
    "%", e
    *progno, e
    "(PROGRAM NAME - ", sprogname, ")", e
    "(DATE=DD-MM-YY - ", date, " TIME=HH:MM - ", time, ")", e
    pbld, n, *smetric, e
    pbld, n, *sgcode, *sgplane, "G40", "G49", "G80", *sgabsinc, e
    sav_absinc = absinc
    if mi1 <= one, #Work coordinate system
    [
    absinc = one
    pfbld, n, sgabsinc, *sg28ref, e
    pfbld, n, *sg28ref, e
    pfbld, n, "G92", *xh, *yh, *zh, e
    absinc = sav_absinc
    ]
    pcom_moveb
    c_mmlt #Multiple tool subprogram call
    ptoolcomment
    comment
    pcan
    if stagetool >= zero, pbld, n, t, "M6", e
    pindex
    if mi1 > one, absinc = zero
    pcan1, pbld, n, sgcode, sgabsinc, pwcs, pfxout, pfyout,
    pfcout, *speed, *spindle, pgear, strcantext, e
    pbld, n, "G43", tlngno, pfzout, scoolant, next_tool, e
    absinc = sav_absinc
    pcom_movea
    toolchng = zero
    c_msng #Single tool subprogram call

    ptlchg0 #Call from NCI null tool change (tool number repeats)
    pcuttype
    pcom_moveb
    c_mmlt #Multiple tool subprogram call
    comment
    pcan
    pbld, n, sgplane, e
    pspindchng
    pbld, n, scoolant, e
    if mi1 > one & workofs <> prv_workofs,
    [
    sav_absinc = absinc
    absinc = zero
    pbld, n, sgabsinc, pwcs, pfxout, pfyout, pfzout, pfcout, e
    pe_inc_calc
    ps_inc_calc
    absinc = sav_absinc
    ]
    if cuttype = zero, ppos_cax_lin
    if gcode = one, plinout
    else, prapidout
    pcom_movea
    c_msng #Single tool subprogram call

    ptlchg #Tool change
    pcuttype
    toolchng = one
    if mi1 = one, #Work coordinate system
    [
    pfbld, n, sg28ref, e
    pfbld, n, "G92", *xh, *yh, *zh, e
    ]
    pbld, n, "M01", e
    pcom_moveb
    c_mmlt #Multiple tool subprogram call
    ptoolcomment
    comment
    pcan
    pbld, n, t, sm06
    pindex
    sav_absinc = absinc
    if mi1 > one, absinc = zero
    pcan1, pbld, n, sgcode, sgabsinc, pwcs, pfxout, pfyout,
    pfcout, speed, spindle, pgear, strcantext, e
    pbld, n, "G43", tlngno, pfzout, scoolant, next_tool, e
    absinc = sav_absinc
    pcom_movea
    toolchng = zero
    c_msng #Single tool subprogram call

    pretract #End of tool path, toolchange
    sav_absinc = absinc
    absinc = one
    sav_coolant = coolant
    coolant = zero
    #cc_pos is reset in the toolchange here
    cc_pos = zero
    gcode = zero
    pcan
    pbld, n, sccomp, sm05, psub_end_mny, e
    pcan1, pbld, n, sgabsinc, sgcode, sg28ref, scoolant, strcantext, e
    pbld, n, sg28ref, protretinc, e
    pcan2
    absinc = sav_absinc
    coolant = sav_coolant

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    9
    This is a null message. I oopsed

Similar Threads

  1. Emco Compact 5 PC...have ????
    By Double G in forum Mini Lathe
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 08-23-2010, 12:26 AM
  2. Upgrading control hardware - Emco
    By eDudlik in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 12-08-2009, 07:52 AM
  3. v2xt post
    By jrrhotrod in forum Post Processors for MC
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 12-11-2008, 12:20 AM
  4. One more little bump in the ProtoTrak post
    By Shadowfaxx in forum Post Processors for MC
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-05-2005, 05:10 AM
  5. Continued post help for Prototrak DPM
    By Shadowfaxx in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-04-2004, 09:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •