586,121 active members*
3,761 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Mastercam > 4 -axis toolpath?
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    99

    4 -axis toolpath?

    Maybe a stupid question. Is it possible to make a flow 5 axis or curve 5-axis toolpath without using the corde height or step increment. I'am testing/learning myself. What I want to do is just mill a round axle with a ballnose using my 4th axis. For example: If I would program by hand it would look like this for a 1" axle. WCS is the center of the axle.

    G00 X0. Y0. Z1.5
    G01 Z0.5
    H360. ( INCREMETN 4TH AXIS 360 DEGREES TURN )
    X0.1
    H360.
    X0.2
    H360.
    etc. etc.

    I'am wondering how to do this in mastercam. Right now I get threw with the 5axis toolpaths but the corde height or step increment are my trouble. They just generate to much lines unnecesary.
    Just testing....

    Greetings

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    3498
    I don't know Mastercam but the guy here has a good experience of 4th axis indexing...
    http://www.cnczone.com/forums/showth...=39588&page=49
    http://www.cnczone.com/forums/showth...=39588&page=50
    http://free3dscans.blogspot.com/ http://my-woodcarving.blogspot.com/
    http://my-diysolarwind.blogspot.com/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    99
    Thanks for your help Khalid. But this is not helping me. Sorry.
    The thing is that I do use 4th axis toolpaths and get quit good results. But this seems just too easy for mastercam or something. It's not for a job or anything. It's to push myself learning and understanding mastercam. I think of stuff that I never dealt with and try to get it done. But right now I aint getting it done. So any help would be kind. BTW I'am using X3.

    Greetings

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    123
    Use flow5axis locked to 4 axis out put for tool control use "to a point" put a point at the center of your axle and pick that after you click the "to point "radio button
    that will keep your y axis locked on center


    If this isn't what you want post your file and we'll figure something out

    Thought about this some more .....you could also use contour with axis substitution if you don't want to use sufaces to drive the tool
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    3578
    Here is a simple 1/8 ball around a 1" dia. using axis sub . just a 1" arc used.

    %
    O0000
    (PROGRAM NAME - T )
    (DATE=DD-MM-YY - 11-04-09 TIME=HH:MM - 10:35 )
    N100 G20
    N102 G0 G17 G40 G49 G80 G90
    ( 1/8 BALL ENDMILL TOOL - 249 DIA. OFF. - 249 LEN. - 249 DIA. - .125 )
    N104 T249 M6
    N106 G0 G90 G54 X0. Y0. A-90. S4278 M3
    N108 G43 H249 Z1.5
    N110 Z.6
    N112 G1 Z.45 F6.16
    N114 A-450. F784.43
    N116 G0 Z1.5
    N118 M5
    N120 G91 G28 Z0.
    N122 G28 X0. Y0. A0.
    N124 M30
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)
    Cadcam
    Software and hardware sales, contract Programming and Consultant , Cad-Cam Instructor .

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    375

    cadcam or anyone else can you please explain.

    this might not be deeling with this question .
    but I have a question on this post after G43 I knowctice your the post also posted H249. Can you please explain to me what the difference is when it post the tool number and I also knowtice sometimes it will post G43 H0.
    What is the right way.
    thanks


    N104 T249 M6
    N106 G0 G90 G54 X0. Y0. A-90. S4278 M3
    N108 G43 H249

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3109
    Good question

    CAD / CAM programmers general rule of thumb
    When they assign a # to a certain tool, they will make the tool length and Radius offset numbers the same

    Tool #1 will have the lenth offset =H#1 as well as the compensation radius =R#1

    OK, some machines have the length called up at toolchange and do not actually call-up the offset

    cadcam's example
    ( 1/8 BALL ENDMILL TOOL - 249 DIA. OFF. - 249 LEN. - 249 DIA. - .125 )
    - tool header has T249 H249 and D249 using 1/8" Ballnose

    using H0 or a D0 in a program is not good practice, it is cancelling any compensation that was previously set

    eg
    G43 H249 Z0. ( spindle goes to Z0, but stands off by the value in H249 )

    G43 H0 Z0. ( spindle goes to Z0, cancel any length comp. ) ( DANGER) (with or without a tool in the spindle )

    G43 H249 ( length compensation taken up by the value in H249--- no machine movement )

    Getting a H0 or a D0 , the tool setting page has not been set-up completely,
    or the .MMD is not set to take the tool #s into the offset #s area automatically

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    375
    thanks for the reply.
    so let me get these staight, after G43 the H# has to be the same as the tool number no matter what. and also the dia offset has to be 1


    ( 1/8 BALL ENDMILL TOOL - 249 DIA. OFF. - 249 LEN. - 249 DIA. - .125 )
    - tool header has T249 H249 and D249 using 1/8" Ballnose

    For this example do you mean on the (TOOLPATH PARAREMETER PAGE)
    tool name =1/8 endmill

    TOOL# =1 Len.offset= 1
    Head #=1 Dia.offset= 1

    is this the way it should be on the parameter page when ever I pick a tool.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3109
    Quote Originally Posted by cob View Post
    after G43 the H# has to be the same as the tool number no matter what. and also the dia offset has to be 1.
    Yes, you are setting up a proceedure, the operator would expect the tool length and radius comp to be under the same number as the tool.

    ( 1/8 BALL ENDMILL TOOL - 249 DIA. OFF. - 249 LEN. - 249 DIA. - .125 )
    - tool header has T249 H249 and D249 using 1/8" Ballnose

    For this example do you mean on the (TOOLPATH PARAREMETER PAGE)
    tool name =1/8 endmill

    TOOL# =1 Len.offset= 1
    Head #=1 Dia.offset= 1

    is this the way it should be on the parameter page when ever I pick a tool.
    If you set the tool up correctly on the tool parameter page, spindle RPM, coolant, feeds, tool description, etc. when you select another operation with this tool, all data will go with it.

    When you create a new tool, and assign a tool # to this tool, the length offset and diameter offset #s should also update to the # assigned to the tool. ( This is rectified in the .MMD file )

    BTW - Head # is not a critical item, it may be used for special custom set-ups, double columns, mill-turns, lathes. It can be left at it's default setting of (-1).

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    375

    thank you superman

    sorry for taking this tread out of contents.
    but THANK YOU SUPERMAN
    for explaing this set up thing .
    know I just have to figure out where to do all the modification for my post.
    thanks again

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    99
    Thanks cadcam! But how to do it with steps of 0.1 or whatever without the retract? It does work with multipass. But keeps retracting. I would like to have it looking like this .....

    G00 G43 H1 Z0.5
    G01 Z0.0 F500
    X0.0
    U360.0
    X0.1
    U360.0
    etc.
    etc.

    Thanks to all.....

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    68

    Message edited

    Message edited

Similar Threads

  1. 4 degree angle axis for toolpath?
    By Rich05 in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-18-2008, 05:02 PM
  2. toolpath using rotary axis
    By dpark1 in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-04-2007, 12:42 PM
  3. 4-5 axis milling toolpath
    By aldebaran07 in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-21-2007, 02:42 PM
  4. 4th Axis Toolpath with mastercam
    By rcrabb in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-07-2007, 03:41 AM
  5. need help fast 5 axis toolpath in mastercam
    By fasttom in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-02-2005, 06:51 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •