586,117 active members*
3,357 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    16

    Part Home vs. Machine Home

    I am currently running the EMC software and am running into an issue that I am hoping someone can steer me in the right direction.
    I have homed out the machine at 0,0,0. (no issue here)
    I then located the part home which can be seen in line N35.

    My issue is when I run the code it heads from the machine home to the part home but then instead of staying at the part coordinates and moving to the next line of code it heads back up to the top of the Z axis.
    It then tracks through the rest of the code way above the part.
    Clearly it is not remembering the part home and instead is still using the machine home.
    What in the heck am I doing wrong here?


    N30 G00 X 0.000 Y 0.000 Z 0.000
    N35 G54 X -2.757 Y -0.276 Z -9.507
    N38 M3 S4000
    N40 G00 X -7.037 Y -4.071 Z 0.250
    N50 G01 Z -0.200 F5.0
    N60 G01 X -0.463 F10.0
    N70 Y -3.971
    N80 X -7.037
    N90 Y -3.871
    N100 X -5.958
    N110 X -5.960 Y -3.871
    N120 X -5.969 Y -3.869
    N130 X -5.994 Y -3.864
    N140 X -6.019 Y -3.859
    N150 X -6.024 Y -3.858
    N160 X -6.044 Y -3.853
    N165 M5
    N170 G00 Z 0.250
    N180 G00 X 0.000 Y 0.000
    N190 M0
    N200 M2

    -Tom

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    12177
    Unless EMC is doing things very differently that is not how you enter the part home.

    Those coordinates should be entered into a table somewhere then in your program you have the command G54 G00 X0. Y0. Z0. and the machines moves to thos coordinates because they are where the part zero is.

    Actually having a Z value in the part zero is sometimes not good practice and it is better to leave that coordinate at zero and then bring your tool down under the tool length offset.
    An open mind is a virtue...so long as all the common sense has not leaked out.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    15362
    Hi Mihelich

    How much Z travel do you have I think you have set your Z axes/or tool #1 not correct you need to look at the tool offset page

    Also with programing like this G0Z.250 then G0X---Y--- if you don't move the Z up before a X/Y move you will crash at some time & break your tool
    Mactec54

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    3312
    I suspect it's the stored values for your g54 coordinate system. Take a look at section 3 here: http://wiki.linuxcnc.org/cgi-bin/emc...rdinateSystems
    Phil, Still too many interests, too many projects, and not enough time!!!!!!!!
    Vist my websites - http://pminmo.com & http://millpcbs.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    16
    Thanks for the replies guys.

    I sort of found a round about way to solve my problem.
    Seems the G92 code starts the machine in the right part position after I do a machine home check then slew it to this position before I execute the code program. I do have a tech call in as to why the settings tab in my program menu is blank and thus prevents me from zeroing out the axis properly on the part.

    N10 G92 X 0.000 Y 0.000 Z 0.000
    N15 G00 Z 0.250
    N20 M3 S5000
    N25 G00 X -7.037 Y -4.071
    N30 G00 Z -0.250
    N35 G01 Z -0.200 F5.0
    N40 G01 X -0.463 F10.0
    N45 Y -3.971
    N50 X -7.037
    N55 Y -3.871
    N60 X -5.958
    N65 X -5.960 Y -3.871
    N70 X -5.969 Y -3.869
    N75 X -5.994 Y -3.864

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4826
    It sure sounds like you don't quite understand how work offsets work. Yes, G92 can do anything, including screw you over if you abort the program and start at the wrong place

    Calling G54 does not zero out anything. It invokes an offset of a work datum G54 X0Y0Z0 from the machine home G53X0Y0Z0.

    So you measure the distance from machine zero to part zero via jogging motions and edge finders. When you have that figured out, then you enter those values into a G54work offset register in your control. Then within the body of your program, you simply call G54 to invoke the offset.

    I don't know what EMC has for axis display options, but the machine position display will be different than the current work offset displayed position (by the amount in the G54 register), so you need to check out which is which, so you don't get confused.
    First you get good, then you get fast. Then grouchiness sets in.

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    3312
    Quote Originally Posted by Mihelich View Post
    Thanks for the replies guys.

    I sort of found a round about way to solve my problem.
    Seems the G92 code starts the machine in the right part position after I do a machine home check then slew it to this position before I execute the code program. I do have a tech call in as to why the settings tab in my program menu is blank and thus prevents me from zeroing out the axis properly on the part.

    N10 G92 X 0.000 Y 0.000 Z 0.000
    N15 G00 Z 0.250
    N20 M3 S5000
    N25 G00 X -7.037 Y -4.071
    N30 G00 Z -0.250
    N35 G01 Z -0.200 F5.0
    N40 G01 X -0.463 F10.0
    N45 Y -3.971
    N50 X -7.037
    N55 Y -3.871
    N60 X -5.958
    N65 X -5.960 Y -3.871
    N70 X -5.969 Y -3.869
    N75 X -5.994 Y -3.864
    That makes sense, but you need to get an understanding of the coordinate systems and offsets or your going to be misarable. Your machine has absolute coordinates that you have defined in respect to HOME. Then there are relative coordinates which are typically used to redifine the coordinates based on the part to be cut location. If your using AXIS as the display in EMC, you can drop down one of the menu's and you can select which is displayed, relative or absolute. G92 in line 10 sets the relative coordinate offsets of X, Y and Z all to zero at the absolute position where the machine is located at that instant it is executed. G54, G55, etc are stored coordinate systems that can be recalled by executing those commands. So for example if you have a fixture that holds a part to be cut, rather than going through the motions of a resetup each time you can use one of the stored coordinate systems.
    Phil, Still too many interests, too many projects, and not enough time!!!!!!!!
    Vist my websites - http://pminmo.com & http://millpcbs.com

Similar Threads

  1. machine home
    By traxxtito in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 06-23-2011, 11:07 AM
  2. machine home
    By traxxtito in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-03-2009, 06:22 PM
  3. Pictures of first part off home built table
    By barnon in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-23-2007, 04:02 PM
  4. Machine home vs part origin question
    By yukonho in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-23-2006, 03:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •