586,100 active members*
2,627 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    17

    Parameters, I think

    I just started running a supermax with an 0t controller, when I first used it, it did not recoginze any tool offsets, I spoke with fanuc and they told me which parameters to set, now I get my tool offsets, but after any tool change, it seems to take off the wrong direction.
    I notice when I am in single block, I can watch the position numbers change, as I am being very sure sending the machine home every tool and reseting zero with g50 to zero, then using a g50 with a "w" to offset for the distance from the face of the chuck (where my tools are set) and zero on my workpiece. After any tool change, I can watch the numbers reset, then when it calls up the tool, the offsets input do not relect anything to do with the tool offset, not even compounding offsets, HOWEVER, if I simply hit reset and run the next tool by an "N" search, it runs perfectly!?!
    Has anyone seen this before?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1511
    Are you canceling your previous offsets before the tool change? T00?

    Stevo

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1003
    Do you have to use G50?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2932
    Please post your program here.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    17
    I am ending the previous sequence with g28 u0w0;
    example:
    N1
    GOG28U0W0
    G50X0Z0
    T0101
    G50W-4.5
    G50S2000
    GOX3.Z1.G96S500M3
    Z.1M8
    ---
    ---
    ---
    GOZ1.M9
    G28U0W0
    M1
    N2
    G0G28U0W0
    G50X0Z0
    T202
    G50W-4.5
    G50S2000
    G0X3.Z1. etc

    I cannot use T0, it wigs out the machine making it bounce between tool 8 and tool 1 (8 station turret) I then have to power down the machine to get it to stop.
    I have tried using T0100 to cancel, but it did nothing. I think there may be a parameter setting to recognize this command.

    As I run this through single block on program check, I can see my ABS numbers reset at G50X0Z0, Adjust my shift at G50W-4.5, then when the tool is called, it pulls up numbers that do not jive with anything, it is clearly not compounding tool offsets.
    However, if I reset and search N2, N3, etc, it will run just fine.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    17
    And thanks for any help you can give me!!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2932
    I've never seen G50 X0 Z0 in a program like that. In the "old" days, G50 Xnn.nnnn Znn.nnnn was used to set the distance from the tool tip (at home) to the part zero. Does your control have both GEOM and WEAR offsets? If so, what values do you have in the GEOM offsets for T01 and T02?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    17
    the reasone I went to G50X0Z0 is because I could not cancel the tool offset and this seemed to do that.
    The tools are set to the chuck face and c/l, the G50Wxx.xxxx represents the distance from the face of the chuck to part zero.
    I am using Geometry offsets on the tools as well as wear, but none of the wear offsets are more than .004"

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2932
    What happens if you take the G50 X0 Z0 out of the program?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    17
    it compounds the offsets with the new and previous tlo

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1511
    Heavy....I assume that you have the machine setup to use 4 digits for the tool offset. When you try to cancel the tool offset do you program a T0100 or T0? I do not know why you would not be able to cancel your tool offsets.

    Dcoupar.....For the Ot control is there a parameter that specifies to clear offsets with the G28? IIRC I have set before on one of our lathes but it was not a Ot control. If there was a parameter for this and it was set then the G28 should take care of clearing the offsets and the G50 can be removed. Are you thinking the problem exists with the G50?

    Heavy..... you say that if you remove the G50 the tool offsets double correct? What if you were to take your tool offset and cut it in half then remove the G50...will the machine go were it is suppose to. If it does the problem remains with the G50 and we would have to figure out how to get your offset canceled without the machine going all funny.

    Stevo

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    188
    You have said that all of your tools were measured off your chuck and that the W was the distance from the chuck to the face of the part the W move will not change the geometry offsets the tool thinks that the part zero is the face of the chuck sounds like you need to set a work shift or work offset (G54) to move your part zero to the face of the part and I agree you need to take out the G50 if the tool still moves the wrong way you mite try changing the value of your geometry offsets from plus to minus or the other way around also I would check to see if there is a vaule in your work shift if you have one.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2932
    I would take the G50 W's and the G50 X0 Y0's out of the program.
    Enter the distance from the face of the chuck to the part 0 in the work shift (as Chucker said).
    Try the following:

    N1
    G0G28U0W0
    G50 S2000
    T0100
    GOX3.Z1.G96S500M3T0101
    Z.1M8
    ---
    ---
    ---
    G0Z1.M9
    G28U0W0
    T0100 (CANCEL OFFSETS)
    M1
    N2
    G0G28U0W0
    G50S2000
    T0200
    G0X3.Z1.G96S500M3T0202
    Z0.1M8
    ---
    ---
    G0Z1.M9
    G28U0W0
    T0200
    M30

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    17
    Stevo....yes, I am setup for 4 digit code, I am trying to cancel with T0100,T0600, etc
    Yes, the G50 does keep the offsets from compounding, I do not know if there is a parameter for that to be effective during a G28 call, but this is the first machine I have run that does not, I have been working on cnc's for over 20 years, about half on Lathes.

    Chucker....I have tried to replace the G50 with a work offset, but the work offset is not at all recognized, do not know why. G54 is not an option.

    I have been on the phone with Fanuc, the have told me that parameter 13 bit 4 switches tlo cancel on or off with T0 command, either T0 or T0100.
    Parameter 13 bit 1 tells the controller whether to get the geo offset from the first two of the four digit code, or compound the geo and wear from the second two. I have it supposedly setup for the latter, but it does not seem to work, at least looking at the X Z values on my program check page.
    This whole thing would be easier if I could figure out where the values are coming from.
    They seem to be consistent to the tool number, but different for different tools and do not jive with any input number that I can find.
    The previous operator (the owner of the company) just used a G50 for each individual tool.
    I think all sorts of parameters have changed in this machines history and I do not know where to find the factory settings.

    Thanks again for the input and any future ideas.
    Like I say in the beginning, everything works as long as I manually push reset prior to any induvidual sequence number.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    17
    Sorry d, did not see your post until I posted last.
    I have tried exactly as you suggest, in fact that is how I originally formatted the first program I wrote on this machine, let me tell you that that set the tone for the pucker factor when dry running programs!!!

    I do not have a problem throwing the G50Wxx.xxx, but this would be much easier to adjust as a workshift, so if you have any suggestions on how to get the controller to recognize this number that would be great.

    Not able to get online yesterday to look at replies, sorry and thanks for all the input.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2932
    What are the values in parameters #0013 bit 2 and bit 3, and #0014 bit 4?

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    17
    #13) 00001010
    #14) 01000010

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    17
    I am also having problems with a tapping cycle, is this canned cycle an option? Or is there a different code for tapping using the spindle, the manual gives a live tooling example with code.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2932
    What tapping cycle? What problems? Alarm codes? Broken taps?

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1511
    As to the issue of your machine not taking into account the workshift check paramerer 10.6 this if for using or not using workpiece coordinate system shift operation.

    Stevo

Similar Threads

  1. Oma parameters to pc
    By monaro mike in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-08-2009, 11:43 PM
  2. Need parameters for SMG
    By RRL in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-25-2009, 07:02 PM
  3. Cannot see my 900 parameters in my 0M-C
    By elvicash in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-25-2009, 02:44 AM
  4. oma parameters
    By monaro mike in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-03-2008, 11:28 AM
  5. G83/G87 parameters
    By DocHod in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-04-2007, 08:54 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •