586,061 active members*
4,303 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1

    Question Need Help! - Automatic Tool Changer

    Recently bought a router from china uses a lnc 510i controller problem is i can't get it tool move to the right tool location no matter how i input the command in MDI mode e.g. M06 T05 still goes to tool position 2 it does this for all the tool numbers this is the begining of the tool change code:
    /*O9001 TOOL CHANGE MACRO O9001 */
    @1=$1 /*RECORD G GROUP 01 STATUS G00, G01, G02 OR G03*/
    @3=$3 /*RECORD G GROUP 03 STATUS G90 OR G91*/
    @4=$15 /**/
    @467=$230 /*RECORD X AXIS MACHINE COORDINATE */
    @468=$231 /*RECORD Y AXIS MACHINE COORDINATE */
    @469=$232 /*RECORD Z AXIS MACHINE COORDINATE */
    @5=#20 /*RECORD T CODE */
    T#20 /*READ T CODE */
    IF [$200==1] GOTO 600 /*SPINDLE TOOL = COMMAND TOOL */

    IF [$210==0] GOTO 10 /*C110=1 COOLANT MOTOR ON , RECORD COOLANT STATS . C110=1*/
    @8=1

    N10
    M09 /*COOLANT OFF */
    M05 /*SPINDLE STOP */
    G4X6
    M92
    G90G0G53Z@450 /*Z AXIS G0 TO TOOL CHANGE POSITION */

    IF [$201==1] GOTO 310
    IF [$202==1] GOTO 320
    IF [$203==1] GOTO 330
    IF [$204==1] GOTO 340
    IF [$205==1] GOTO 350
    IF [$206==1] GOTO 360
    IF [$207==1] GOTO 370
    IF [$208==1] GOTO 380


    The controler always goes to line 320 no matter what any help would be appreciated :-)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    260
    Looks like a lot of the code is missing here.
    Did you just post a partial macro?
    Maybe if we see the entire macro someone could figure it out.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    19
    I had a similar problem with my LNC510i controller, where it often tried to put the tool back in the wrong tool holder. I think I have fixed that now by inserting this line;

    $602=1 /*Tool change finished, pls advise LADDER for making Spindle tool number record to D */

    I had some help from the LNC support people and they were very helpful.
    What sort of machine have you got and who did you get it from in china.
    My machine is a router from GA.hawk.

Similar Threads

  1. X2 automatic tool changer
    By X2cnc in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 07-27-2008, 12:11 PM
  2. Automatic Tool Changer
    By Rockwall in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 04-21-2008, 11:34 PM
  3. I wish I had an Automatic Tool Changer...
    By Chris64 in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-10-2007, 01:59 AM
  4. Automatic Tool Changer
    By spalm in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-11-2007, 01:49 AM
  5. Automatic tool changer
    By bunalmis in forum Mechanical Calculations/Engineering Design
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-04-2006, 10:57 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •