512,738 active members
2,578 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking > Moldmaking > Blowing Agents/Do they work?
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    0

    Blowing Agents/Do they work?

    Nowadays I have alot of customers wanting thick walled parts molded. I've read about and talked to some vendors about blowing agents. Supposably this additive is suppose to create a reaction inside the plastic that forms gas pockets in result push the plastic out against the cavity walls reducing sink marks. Has anyone ever tried this before? If so whats the thickest section you've succesfully molded.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    62
    I've used them several times in both nylon and PE. Parts with high gloss or surfaces would not be good. Looks like splay. Poor man's blowing agent is to try a little baking soda. Make sure you get compatible agent for your material.
    I've made some 1/2' thick walled parts, Shrink is alittle of trial and error, if the parts aren't high tolerance like pallets and dunage works OK.
    Mark Reynaert, President Mark Mold and Engineering MrMold@aol.com http://markmold.com

Similar Threads

  1. Searching for commercial agents
    By maypesl in forum Employment Opportunity
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-12-2009, 01:56 PM
  2. Agents Required
    By ToolMach_Aust in forum Australia, New Zealand Club House
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-02-2009, 07:01 AM
  3. Searching for commercial agents
    By maypesl in forum Employment Opportunity
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-12-2005, 01:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •