586,036 active members*
3,871 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    43

    offset fixture help

    im making 2 parts that are the same. lets say they are 5 inches on apart on x axis how do you program for that. tormach with mach3. you use G54 i think but can someone give me an example.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    12177
    The simple way is to use G54 for the work zero on one part and G55 for the work zero on the other, then just duplicate your program and run through the first section using G54 and the second section using G55.

    This is simple but inefficient because you complete one part with all its tool changes before going on to the second part.

    A more efficient approach is to put each tool in its own subprogram and then have a master program select the work zero and then call the subprogram.

    The sequence is:

    G54 (Select first work Zero)
    M98 P(or O)1nnnn (Where 1nnnn is the program number for the tool 1 subprogram)
    G55 (Select second work zero)
    M98 P(or O)1nnnn
    G54
    M98 P(O)2nnnn (2nnnn is tool 2 subprogram)
    G55
    M98 P(O)2nnnn
    etc
    etc
    for all the tools
    An open mind is a virtue...so long as all the common sense has not leaked out.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    2502
    It's pretty straightforward. G54 through G59 give you 6 work offsets, in this case, you want to use 2 since you are making 2 parts.

    So, let's say you use G54 and G55. G54 is at x=0, y=0 and G55 is at say x=5, y=0 if you want to offset it 5" in X. You set up the x and y offsets in Mach3.

    Now, write a program as though there is one part. Stick G54 in front of it. Copy the code, and put G55 in front of the second part. Same code works for each one because the work offset handles the coordinate shift.

    There are other ways to use work offsets, but that was the simplest explanation I could give.

    Cheers,

    BW
    Try G-Wizard Machinist's Calculator for free:
    http://www.cnccookbook.com/CCGWizard.html

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    15362
    Hi Hiredgun

    If you don't want to do the sub program thing, there are other ways that are quite simple, but you need to write a little more code, or just cut & copy/paste the program, you only need one work offset for simple stuff

    Just use your G54 X0Y0 this is your first work offset/part start point & the only one you need.

    Don't forget A ( Z ) move up to clear your work before the( GOX0Y0 ) move if you tool is down you will crash into your work

    G54
    G90G0X0Y0
    Part program
    No end of program needed just the Z move

    G0Z1.0 at end of program
    G54
    G90G0X5.0Y0 Next Part/second part position
    Next Part Program or the same program as the first just cut & copy/paste


    Program end
    G0Z1.
    M9
    M5
    G0X----Y----- were ever you want the machine to go
    M30
    Mactec54

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    43

    thank you

    thanks for all the help guys that solved my problem quickly, thank you.

Similar Threads

  1. Macro and Z fixture offset
    By Techman in forum Fadal
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-06-2009, 07:56 PM
  2. G54.2 DYNAMIC FIXTURE OFFSET
    By KBLANKE in forum Mori Seiki Mills
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-16-2009, 03:40 PM
  3. how do you use the fixture offset funtion
    By cob in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-19-2008, 06:48 AM
  4. NX5 Fixture Offset
    By H234 in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-27-2008, 02:12 PM
  5. WTH Corrupt fixture Offset!?
    By DareBee in forum Fadal
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-15-2005, 03:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •