510,093 active members
2,845 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Mastercam > MC9.1 not saving description data I type into level manager
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    73

    MC9.1 not saving description data I type into level manager

    I have old MC9.1 running on win7. For some reason it will not save my description info in level manager. The level works and it shows, in this case, 19 objects on that level but no matter what I do when I exit and then return to level manager my description info has disappeared from that line.
    All the descriptions are there on the already existing lines but they were generated on my WinXP computer at work.

    Any Ideas???

    And, no, I can't afford a newer MC.

    JohnF
    Phoenix

  2. #2

    Re: MC9.1 not saving description data I type into level manager

    Hello sir
    try to rename it from the red one not the blue Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	0 
Size:	60.8 KB 
ID:	333346

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    73

    Re: MC9.1 not saving description data I type into level manager

    Quote Originally Posted by dimabrahim View Post
    Hello sir
    try to rename it from the red one not the blue Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	0 
Size:	60.8 KB 
ID:	333346
    It wouldn't let me do it. I took a screen shot of what happens when I type anything into either field.
    Attachment 333366

  4. #4

    Re: MC9.1 not saving description data I type into level manager

    Attachment 334316 sorry for being late
    double click on the box name of your level type what you want and ok dont care for the main level name ok hope that will help.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Capture.JPG  

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    73

    Re: MC9.1 not saving description data I type into level manager

    Quote Originally Posted by dimabrahim View Post
    Attachment 334316 sorry for being late
    double click on the box name of your level type what you want and ok dont care for the main level name ok hope that will help.
    That's what I did and the .jpg I posted is what I get but still no save.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    100

    Re: MC9.1 not saving description data I type into level manager

    I have seen this before.
    Strange text with only part of your original entry.
    Try mouse dragging to highlight bad text and re-enter it.
    This has worked.

Similar Threads

  1. Saving config data/ init need help kflop
    By insightmfgsys in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-11-2014, 12:04 AM
  2. Need help with data transfer hookup for PC to Bandit I Level II Firmware Loaded Contr
    By mrmikeman55 in forum Machine Problems, Solutions , Wireless DNC, serial port
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-10-2011, 10:50 PM
  3. Need help with data transfer hookup for PC to Bandit I Level II Firmware Loaded Contr
    By mrmikeman55 in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-23-2007, 04:50 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-02-2007, 02:43 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-01-2007, 10:37 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •