544,147 active members*
1,628 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    223

    2010 Screen set manually setting Z0 after first zero probe

    I just tried this and it doesn't behave the way I need it to for my setup.

    I have my A axis mounted. My Z0 is the center of the axis and therefore, I cannot probe it accurately with stock mounted.
    Instead, I use a probe routine that someone in another thread helped with a couple years ago to find the center of the rod I mount and set that as 0. Works beautifully.

    I was hoping that I could manually enter the original Z0 location into the g54 offset after using the tool change set up probing macro for the automated offset during tool change.
    I mounted the stock, probed the plate on the surface and then it moved to the tool changing probe area and successfully probed. I then changed the g54 z offset to the original and accurate Z0 for my A axis.
    After that I pressed the m6 button to test if it worked. It moved to the tool change position, pressed cycle start to move it to the tool change probing area and successfully probed. However, it returns the wrong Z0 and instead inputs the 0 calculated from the tool change setup macro +or- the new till length instead of the manually entered 0.


    Gerry, is there a way that I can manually set what I know the real Z0 position to be so that tool changes can function correctly? I have several changes in this gcode and it would be so much more comforting knowing I do not have to do the math manually. Your routines have made all my 3 axis jobs so easy to deal with.

    Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    223

    Re: 2010 Screen set manually setting Z0 after first zero probe

    I found a way around this but, the question about being able to input an actual known location for the auto tool change macro to function correctly, would be great.

    I realized I could find the center using my probing macro for rotary. The z 0 at that point would be the center but, xy matters here. Not the z.

    After finding the center, then I can zero off the top of the rod in the chuck with the first move of the 2010 macro. I changed the thickness of my touch plate to the radius of the rod. This sets the tool at zero correctly and then I touch off the permanent location.
    I tested this a few times and it's working well and solves the issue I started with.




    Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. Mach3 2010 Screen set
    By ger21 in forum Screen Layouts, Post Processors & Misc
    Replies: 1484
    Last Post: 03-23-2021, 07:30 PM
  2. Rotary axis with mach3 2010 screen set
    By Verminator10 in forum Novakon
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-06-2016, 03:20 PM
  3. 2010 Screen Set how to Zero Dros
    By Biill I in forum Screen Layouts, Post Processors & Misc
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-11-2016, 11:35 AM
  4. 2010 Screen Set problems
    By Biill I in forum Screen Layouts, Post Processors & Misc
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-08-2016, 08:58 PM
  5. VM1 Setting zero's manually (no probe)
    By mafitch7479 in forum HURCO
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-23-2010, 10:48 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •