504,179 active members
6,099 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > WoodWorking Machines > Commercial CNC Wood Routers > Chinese Machines > 6040 error code and spindle not working. Help!
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 12 of 24
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    18

    6040 error code and spindle not working. Help!

    Hello all,

    I've got a 6040 PRT-E1500w from ebay.

    My VFD is non responsive. It is stuck displaying an error code which I cant seem to move past. All VFD buttons are unresponsive. I don't know what the error code means. The error code reads: "E CH".

    I can still control the machine through Mach3. I can jog every axis, and I can run some gcode...everything goes except the spindle, and the control box showing "E CH" incessantly. When I try to start the spindle throuch Mach3 the VFD emits a faint but clearly audible kind of electronic clicking sound. A single click when I try to turn the spindle on, and another click when I try to turn the spindle off (through Mach3).

    I'm a bit worried. Is something fried? Yikes! I'm very worried.

    Any help would be much appreciated.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    18

    Re: 6040 error code and spindle not working. Help!

    Nobody? Dang! This is not good...

  3. #3
    ericks
    Guest

    Re: 6040 error code and spindle not working. Help!

    Quote Originally Posted by Gom View Post
    Hello all,

    I've got a 6040 PRT-E1500w from ebay.

    My VFD is non responsive. It is stuck displaying an error code which I cant seem to move past. All VFD buttons are unresponsive. I don't know what the error code means. The error code reads: "E CH".

    I can still control the machine through Mach3. I can jog every axis, and I can run some gcode...everything goes except the spindle, and the control box showing "E CH" incessantly. When I try to start the spindle throuch Mach3 the VFD emits a faint but clearly audible kind of electronic clicking sound. A single click when I try to turn the spindle on, and another click when I try to turn the spindle off (through Mach3).

    I'm a bit worried. Is something fried? Yikes! I'm very worried.

    Any help would be much appreciated.

    Thanks
    Hi, did they give you a manual for the drive?

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by ericks View Post
    Hi, did they give you a manual for the drive?
    They did not. I've found manuals online but cant be 100% sureits for my one.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    18

    Re: 6040 error code and spindle not working. Help!

    Could I just buy one of those el cheapo vfd's from ebay (~$80AUD) and run the spindle manually from that?

  6. #6
    ericks
    Guest

    Re: 6040 error code and spindle not working. Help!

    Maybe post some pic's of it all?

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    18

    Re: 6040 error code and spindle not working. Help!

    The seller FINALLY got back to me. Here is what they said directly quoted from reply:

    "First connect the" COM "port inside the control box with a wire and connect the" MI1" to the other end.
    After connecting, the "ECH" on the control box is not displayed, and the connection to "MI2"continues.
    Continue to connect MI4, MI5 without disappearing
    Until the point you detected causes the "ECH" on the control box to disappear.
    Then go to the corresponding modification parameters and change him to "00"
    MI1 corresponds to D098, and MI2 corresponds to D099.
    MI3 corresponds to D100.....

    For example, when you connect to MI3, "ECH" disappears, then you find D100, and then change the above parameter to "00"".

    Im not 100% on what they mean so I replied asking them to clarify. Now the next week wait has begun. Sigh.

    Do they mean to unplug "COM" cable (black one) and move it to "MI1", then "MI2" if "MI1" didnt work, etc.
    OR
    Do they mean unplug "COM" cable. Then grab a separate loose cable and plug it in to "COM", then plug other end of loose cable to "MI1", then "MI2", etc?
    OR
    Do they mean leave "COM" cable in. Then grab a separate loose cable and plug it in to "COM", then plug other end of loose cable to "MI1", then "MI2", etc?

    I think its the second meaning but I want to be sure.

  8. #8
    ericks
    Guest

    Re: 6040 error code and spindle not working. Help!

    Quote Originally Posted by Gom View Post
    Could I just buy one of those el cheapo vfd's from ebay (~$80AUD) and run the spindle manually from that?
    It would be great if you can get your current setup to work

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by ericks View Post
    It would be great if you can get your current setup to work
    I totally agree!

    But I hadn't heard back from the seller for a while st that point, and online searching and forum posting didn't seem to be leading anywhere so was happy to shell out a small amount in order to get back in the game.

  10. #10
    ericks
    Guest

    Re: 6040 error code and spindle not working. Help!

    Quote Originally Posted by Gom View Post
    I totally agree!

    But I hadn't heard back from the seller for a while st that point, and online searching and forum posting didn't seem to be leading anywhere so was happy to shell out a small amount in order to get back in the game.
    Where in aus are you situated?

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by ericks View Post
    Where in aus are you situated?
    Eastern suburbs, Melbourne.

  12. #12
    ericks
    Guest

    Re: 6040 error code and spindle not working. Help!

    Okay, popping by is not an option then

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-04-2018, 01:21 PM
  2. Chinese 2.2 kw VFD and spindle error code
    By AmparoTech in forum Maintenance DIY Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-19-2012, 01:09 AM
  3. Spindle error code 35
    By Desertrunner in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-22-2012, 10:56 PM
  4. mach3 spindle dro not working, spindle speed changing while jogging and running code
    By jasminder in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-23-2011, 07:12 AM
  5. 404 spindle error code
    By Michael Turner in forum Knee Vertical Mills
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-08-2011, 09:41 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •