515,369 active members
8,150 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    584

    Arc radius Tolerance 0.1

    Good Morning guys.

    I ran into and issue earlier where my curved cuts looked like straight segments. I looked at the preview in the UCNC window and setting to check that I was running in CV mode but I mentioned curves or splines were cut segmented.

    I am wondering if the Arc radius tolerance value being at 0.1 (0.1" / >1/8") is working against me.
    I am attaching the cam file is anyone wants to look at it.

    Attachment 436518

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    259

    Re: Arc radius Tolerance 0.1

    Maybe you need to configure UCCNC to plan the trajectory using imperial. Please note that UCCNC comes pre-configured for metric:

    https://www.cnc4pc.com/faq/article/t...mperial-system

    Arturo Duncan
    https://cnc4pc.com

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    584

    Re: Arc radius Tolerance 0.1

    Quote Originally Posted by arturod View Post
    Maybe you need to configure UCCNC to plan the trajectory using imperial. Please note that UCCNC comes pre-configured for metric:

    https://www.cnc4pc.com/faq/article/t...mperial-system

    Arturo Duncan
    https://cnc4pc.com
    Thank you for your response. Do you think that is the issue - although my program was done in imperial units and the size of the past was correct?
    Is this something I missed on the help file?

    I wonder if there is an easier way to toggle units in case I ever go back to mm. by looking at the screen you posted it seems that UCCNC doesn't care about units does it.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    921

    Re: Arc radius Tolerance 0.1

    Quote Originally Posted by FoxCNC1 View Post
    Thank you for your response. Do you think that is the issue - although my program was done in imperial units and the size of the past was correct?
    Is this something I missed on the help file?

    I wonder if there is an easier way to toggle units in case I ever go back to mm. by looking at the screen you posted it seems that UCCNC doesn't care about units does it.
    Check the CV tolerance parameters in the general settings in the UCCNC.
    UCCNC does not care about units. But your corner error max. is for example 0.03 and you working in millimeters then that is 0.03mm but if you working in inches then it is 0.03inches. Because your unit is then inch.
    0.03mm is much smaller than 0.03inches, 25.4 times to be specific!
    So check your corner error max and linear error max parameters. Set them to 0.001 or something like that if you working with inches.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    584

    Re: Arc radius Tolerance 0.1

    Thank you ! I appreciate your help.

Similar Threads

  1. Over tolerance of radius
    By lovely123 in forum SolidCAM for SolidWorks and SolidCAM for Inventor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-09-2016, 07:54 PM
  2. '06 NH4000DCG G02/G03 over tolerance radius
    By imjustakid in forum Mori Seiki Mills
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-22-2013, 10:19 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-15-2013, 08:52 AM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-06-2011, 04:43 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •