547,588 active members*
2,453 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CNC Electronics > Spindles / VFD > Can't control RPMs on my 220v hy01d523b vfd and220v 1.5 kw spindle
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    5

    Can't control RPMs on my 220v hy01d523b vfd and220v 1.5 kw spindle

    I connected my vfd (220v,7A,1.5 kw) to spindle(220v,1.5 kw but on its nameplate it is 6A) using mactec14 parameters as below and it is working well but the speed is fixed at 7200 rpm(120Hz) on display,it is not possible to change speed manually on vfd. I connected R as live and T as neutral and pin 1 to U 2 to V and 3 to W. Please, I need your help ,this is my first post and thanks for a really helpful cnc forum, a friend directed me here and I was suprised it was good as he told me.

    Huanyang Mactec54

    PD000=0 for Parameter unlock ( 1 ) for Parameter Lock

    PD001=0 (1 For Remote Control)

    PD002=0 ( 1 For 0-10v Terminal Control or Remote Trim Pot Control )
    ( J1 Also Needs to be set for Terminal Control )

    PD003=400

    PD004=400

    PD005=400

    PD007=20

    PD008=220

    PD009=15

    PD010=8

    PD011=120 ( 100 Minimum Setting with Quality VFD, 120 is Safe)

    PD13= 08 is for Factory reset, Only use this to set VFD to Factory Default Settings

    PD014 Acceleration=12 ( Adjust to suit)

    PD015 Deceleration=12 (Adjust to suit)

    ( PD15 is ignored IF PD26=1 Then the Spindle will Coast to a Stop)

    PD141=220 ( Motor Rated Voltage )

    PD142= 6A ( Motor Max Amps) Since 6A is on spindle nameplate

    PD143=2 ( Motor Number of Poles)

    PD144=3000 (Max Motor RPM) =3,000= (24,000)

    PD70=0

    PD72=400

    PD73=120

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    12842

    Re: Can't control RPMs on my 220v hy01d523b vfd and220v 1.5 kw spindle

    Quote Originally Posted by luckyvan View Post
    I connected my vfd (220v,7A,1.5 kw) to spindle(220v,1.5 kw but on its nameplate it is 6A) using mactec14 parameters as below and it is working well but the speed is fixed at 7200 rpm(120Hz) on display,it is not possible to change speed manually on vfd. I connected R as live and T as neutral and pin 1 to U 2 to V and 3 to W. Please, I need your help ,this is my first post and thanks for a really helpful cnc forum, a friend directed me here and I was suprised it was good as he told me.

    Huanyang Mactec54

    PD000=0 for Parameter unlock ( 1 ) for Parameter Lock

    PD001=0 (1 For Remote Control)

    PD002=0 ( 1 For 0-10v Terminal Control or Remote Trim Pot Control )
    ( J1 Also Needs to be set for Terminal Control )

    PD003=400

    PD004=400

    PD005=400

    PD007=20

    PD008=220

    PD009=15

    PD010=8

    PD011=120 ( 100 Minimum Setting with Quality VFD, 120 is Safe)

    PD13= 08 is for Factory reset, Only use this to set VFD to Factory Default Settings

    PD014 Acceleration=12 ( Adjust to suit)

    PD015 Deceleration=12 (Adjust to suit)

    ( PD15 is ignored IF PD26=1 Then the Spindle will Coast to a Stop)

    PD141=220 ( Motor Rated Voltage )

    PD142= 6A ( Motor Max Amps) Since 6A is on spindle nameplate

    PD143=2 ( Motor Number of Poles)

    PD144=3000 (Max Motor RPM) =3,000= (24,000)

    PD70=0

    PD72=400

    PD73=120
    That is because you have not done all the setting needed for manual control

    Does your VFD Have a Pot for adjusting the speed
    Mactec54

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    928

    Re: Can't control RPMs on my 220v hy01d523b vfd and220v 1.5 kw spindle

    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    That is because you have not done all the setting needed for manual control

    Does your VFD Have a Pot for adjusting the speed
    Just so you can educate me a bit more chap....
    Would that be PD002=1 ?
    Then check the J1 position if going analoge ?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    12842

    Re: Can't control RPMs on my 220v hy01d523b vfd and220v 1.5 kw spindle

    Quote Originally Posted by dazp1976 View Post
    Just so you can educate me a bit more chap....
    Would that be PD002=1 ?
    Then check the J1 position if going analoge ?
    We have to wait for his reply to know, what you posted is part of what is needed if he has a Pot for speed control, some of these VFD Drive don't have a Pot

    J1 has nothing to do with analog, it is just a switch from KeyPad to Terminal
    Mactec54

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    5

    Re: Can't control RPMs on my 220v hy01d523b vfd and220v 1.5 kw spindle

    Please,Im sorry for being this late to reply .Yes, it has a pot for adjusting speed and even those up down arrow keys on keypad, see my attachement

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    12842

    Re: Can't control RPMs on my 220v hy01d523b vfd and220v 1.5 kw spindle

    Quote Originally Posted by luckyvan View Post
    Please,Im sorry for being this late to reply .Yes, it has a pot for adjusting speed and even those up down arrow keys on keypad, see my attachement
    I was thinking that you had found how to set it up for the Pot to work this is all you need if all other Parameters are set as posted

    PD02=1

    PD070=1

    J1 Jumper there are 2 positions that this can be in, you will have to try it in both positions as these VFD Drives can work in either position for Pot control
    Mactec54

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    5

    Re: Can't control RPMs on my 220v hy01d523b vfd and220v 1.5 kw spindle

    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    I was thinking that you had found how to set it up for the Pot to work this is all you need if all other Parameters are set as posted

    PD02=1

    PD070=1

    J1 Jumper there are 2 positions that this can be in, you will have to try it in both positions as these VFD Drives can work in either position for Pot control
    With PDO70=1 { Does this mean that this speed pot on vfd uses a 0-5v control voltage and I would have to change back to 0-10v analog(pdo70=0) when I use mach3 since
    my breakout board uses 0-10v analog}.
    But about the guiding attachements there, I am not understanding what to do, please forgive me this is my first cnc project!! What do you mean when you say J1 Jumper? Do you mean this V1/VR are positions of J1?

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    12842

    Re: Can't control RPMs on my 220v hy01d523b vfd and220v 1.5 kw spindle

    Quote Originally Posted by luckyvan View Post
    With PDO70=1 { Does this mean that this speed pot on vfd uses a 0-5v control voltage and I would have to change back to 0-10v analog(pdo70=0) when I use mach3 since
    my breakout board uses 0-10v analog}.
    But about the guiding attachements there, I am not understanding what to do, please forgive me this is my first cnc project!! What do you mean when you say J1 Jumper? Do you mean this V1/VR are positions of J1?
    You said you wanted to control the speed from the KeyPad Pot, then yes the PD070=1 for Pot use and the Pot voltage is 0-5v when in KeyPad only use

    If you want to use 0-10v to control the VFD Drive speed then you can't have the Keypad as well when using 0-10v to control the speed from your control, then only the stop Button normally works on the KeyPad

    V1/VR is the same J1 information I posted

    These Parameters are required for 0-10v Remote control this will lockout the KeyPad and only the Stop Button will work
    PD001=1
    PD002=1
    PD070=0
    PD070=1 For Pot use this will work on some models when using 0-10v Remote Control
    Mactec54

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    5

    Re: Can't control RPMs on my 220v hy01d523b vfd and220v 1.5 kw spindle

    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    You said you wanted to control the speed from the KeyPad Pot, then yes the PD070=1 for Pot use and the Pot voltage is 0-5v when in KeyPad only use

    If you want to use 0-10v to control the VFD Drive speed then you can't have the Keypad as well when using 0-10v to control the speed from your control, then only the stop Button normally works on the KeyPad

    V1/VR is the same J1 information I posted

    These Parameters are required for 0-10v Remote control this will lockout the KeyPad and only the Stop Button will work
    PD001=1
    PD002=1
    PD070=0
    PD070=1 For Pot use this will work on some models when using 0-10v Remote Control
    Thank you so much. Now everything is working smoothly, I did the parameters only without even touching the J1 Jumper and boommmm!! everything was great. And since the spindle is in good shape ,Im looking up wiring vfd to my breakout board.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    12842

    Re: Can't control RPMs on my 220v hy01d523b vfd and220v 1.5 kw spindle

    Quote Originally Posted by luckyvan View Post
    Thank you so much. Now everything is working smoothly, I did the parameters only without even touching the J1 Jumper and boommmm!! everything was great. And since the spindle is in good shape ,Im looking up wiring vfd to my breakout board.
    That is very straightforward as well, does your Breakout Board have a Relay

    That is what I posted J1 will most likely need changing to use control from your Breakout Board though
    Mactec54

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    5

    Re: Can't control RPMs on my 220v hy01d523b vfd and220v 1.5 kw spindle

    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    That is very straightforward as well, does your Breakout Board have a Relay

    That is what I posted J1 will most likely need changing to use control from your Breakout Board though
    No it doesn't, I am using a BSMCE04U board, I guess it uses transistors to switch on/off spindle. But I also did order it just incase .So does this mean I have to change J1?

Similar Threads

  1. Isacon Power Control Tech Co. -HY VFD (HY01D523B)
    By BigWilbur in forum Phase Converters
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-29-2018, 03:26 PM
  2. Quastions about HY01D523B with 1.5KW 220V
    By bergstar in forum Spindles / VFD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-18-2016, 02:58 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-01-2016, 08:47 AM
  4. Mach3 PWM Spindle Speed Control using 220v 1ph VFD/220v 3ph spindle motor.
    By Ozzwinkle in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-23-2013, 07:01 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-11-2011, 12:00 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •