547,359 active members*
2,417 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAD Software > Solidworks > Changing co-ordinates
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    170

    Changing co-ordinates

    G'day all,

    I've just started playing around with Solid works 2014. I've drawn a part that i want to make but probably went about it wrong and i need to change the co-ordinates for when i do the cam program. At the moment i have the tool coming in from the side where i need it at the top. I can't seem to get it to change to where i need it. I'm guessing that it is actually possible without redrawing the whole thing.
    I will have more questions later I'm sure.

    Cheers

    Bob
    Regards Bob

  2. #2
    Community Moderator Al_The_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    23776

    Re: Changing co-ordinates

    Set up G54- G59, work offset?
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    633

    Re: Changing co-ordinates

    Quote Originally Posted by sudsy View Post
    G'day all,

    I've just started playing around with Solid works 2014. I've drawn a part that i want to make but probably went about it wrong and i need to change the co-ordinates for when i do the cam program. At the moment i have the tool coming in from the side where i need it at the top. I can't seem to get it to change to where i need it. I'm guessing that it is actually possible without redrawing the whole thing.
    I will have more questions later I'm sure.

    Cheers

    Bob
    There are two things going on. There are setting up the coordinates in your CAM package and there are setting up coordinates in Solidworks.
    In Solidworks use the "REFERENCE GEOMETRY -> COORDINATE SYSTEM"
    In your CAM package use the part / job setup dialogue to create a new coordinate system or chose the new coordinate system you created in Solidworks.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    170

    Re: Changing co-ordinates

    Thanks for the replies. I think i've got the hang of drawing on the correct planes for orientation to the mill. Now just have to practice
    Regards Bob

Similar Threads

  1. Plotting x-y co ordinates between two points with known radious
    By Ste1070 in forum Education - Forum for Technicians and Engineers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-07-2019, 02:18 PM
  2. NEED URGENT HELP IN RESETTING MACHINE CO ORDINATES
    By agrv8dcutting in forum Australia, New Zealand Club House
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-09-2016, 08:33 PM
  3. Help! - Using multiple work co-ordinates? X4
    By colton_m in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-15-2010, 06:06 AM
  4. GCode differs to Drawing Co-Ordinates
    By Kiwi in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-02-2008, 02:34 PM
  5. world, view co-ordinates
    By cadman in forum Surfcam
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-03-2005, 08:05 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •