549,886 active members*
1,811 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CNC Electronics > Spindles / VFD > CNC - Speed control doesnt work
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    CNC - Speed control doesnt work

    Hey fellow engineers,

    So I build my first CNC and besides some minor issues everything worked great so far.
    The only thing left to do is to get the Spindle running via the Mach3 software, it already took me 2 weeks of troubleshooting and a lot brain cells I probably wont get back.
    I connected it like this guy right here with a PWM module - didn't work.
    In the meantime i connected it in every way i could find online but i dont remeber them,
    Right now i connected it like this https://buildyourcnc.com/FAQ/14137 - still doesnt work.

    P00.01 is set to 1 (Start / stop command source - From external end control Electric machinery,operation panel STOP key effective)
    P07.08 is set to 3 (Frequency source selection 1 - Motor speed control by external terminal)
    Mach 3 USB Controller : (https://www.buildyourcnc.com/item/el...ach3-USB-Board)
    VFD : YL620 2,2kw
    I also attached my Mach 3 Settings and a picture of my first router for anyone thats interested.

    I hope someone on here could help me, I'm really struggling right now to get my CNC finished.

  2. #2

    Re: CNC - Speed control doesnt work

    Nobody ?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    13253

    Re: CNC - Speed control doesnt work

    Quote Originally Posted by Manuel_CNC View Post
    Nobody ?
    There is not many that could help with this, these Breakout Boards are hit and miss, along with a VFD Drive that is not that great also, and you have a lot of different things to get right.

    PWM in Mach3 will want to be 100

    Disconnect from the Breakout Board

    Are you using a Relay for the On / Off control?

    First get the PWM to analog 0-10v working at the Board

    To test this in MDI Mode M3S12000 this should give you around 5v at the AVI and AC
    Mactec54

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    1097

    Re: CNC - Speed control doesnt work

    Do you have 12-24v supply attached to the board?.

    May help a little?:
    https://drufelcnc.com/doc/DrufelCNC_BSMCE04U_manual.pdf

  5. #5

    Re: CNC - Speed control doesnt work

    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    There is not many that could help with this, these Breakout Boards are hit and miss, along with a VFD Drive that is not that great also, and you have a lot of different things to get right.

    PWM in Mach3 will want to be 100

    Disconnect from the Breakout Board

    Are you using a Relay for the On / Off control?

    First get the PWM to analog 0-10v working at the Board

    To test this in MDI Mode M3S12000 this should give you around 5v at the AVI and AC

    Hey, thanks for the answer, yeah i read that alot after i bought this board.
    No i dont use a relay.
    I will try this tomorrow when im at my workshop and keep you guys updated !

    Quote Originally Posted by dazp1976 View Post
    Do you have 12-24v supply attached to the board?.

    May help a little?:
    https://drufelcnc.com/doc/DrufelCNC_BSMCE04U_manual.pdf
    Yeah i got a 24V that also poweres my sensors + estop.
    I actually tried wiring it this way jumping the fwd and rws connections on the VFD but i dont know if it didnt work because of my Mach3 setting, the VFD setting or the wiring.

    Thank you !

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    There is not many that could help with this, these Breakout Boards are hit and miss, along with a VFD Drive that is not that great also, and you have a lot of different things to get right.

    PWM in Mach3 will want to be 100

    Disconnect from the Breakout Board

    Are you using a Relay for the On / Off control?

    First get the PWM to analog 0-10v working at the Board

    To test this in MDI Mode M3S12000 this should give you around 5v at the AVI and AC
    Hey, so today i checked my on my wiring and i changed it a little, i think it works like this.
    I got the 5V that you mentioned while measuring, also the frequence on the VFD display changes when i change the rpm in the software, its not a steady number at lower - medium rpm but at max. rpm the frequence displays steady 400 hz.
    But the spindle still wont start, so maybe the start pins are still wrong or, what i think is the problem, my mach3 ports and pins are set wrong.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails B6AE7BF4-CABB-40B2-896B-FE0E19D0CE07.jpg  

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    13253

    Re: CNC - Speed control doesnt work

    Quote Originally Posted by Manuel_CNC View Post
    Hey, so today i checked my on my wiring and i changed it a little, i think it works like this.
    I got the 5V that you mentioned while measuring, also the frequence on the VFD display changes when i change the rpm in the software, its not a steady number at lower - medium rpm but at max. rpm the frequence displays steady 400 hz.
    But the spindle still wont start, so maybe the start pins are still wrong or, what i think is the problem, my mach3 ports and pins are set wrong.
    You need to use a relay between the FWD and COM this should have no voltage on this connection it is just a switch connected to FWD and COM

    Do a test with a jumper between FWD and Com if it does not start, when you make a speed command, M3S6000, then you have some Parameters to change in the VFD Drive P00.01=1 is one of them that needs to be set.
    Mactec54

Similar Threads

  1. cnc plasma control XPTHC-4 torch doesnt move
    By shakibdriss in forum General CNC Plasma / Oxy Fuel Cutting Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-23-2017, 07:42 PM
  2. tk to axis doesnt work
    By Lomach in forum LinuxCNC (formerly EMC2)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-24-2012, 08:58 PM
  3. my L297 L6203 doesnt work ?? :(
    By lalaabdallah in forum Stepper Motors / Drives
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-01-2012, 01:53 AM
  4. PC software doesnt' work...
    By Alufräser in forum HEIDENHAIN -> iTNC530 PC-SOFTWARE
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-22-2011, 04:12 PM
  5. TurboCad 9 Doesnt Work on Vista
    By Mr.Chips in forum Uncategorised CAD Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-07-2008, 06:15 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •