529,726 active members*
3,787 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > BobCad-Cam > collision in simulation
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    202

    collision in simulation

    I have this exact same problem everytime.
    I make small molds for fishing lures and the collision happens at the end of the hook. everymold has a different hook, not the same file, but drawn the same way. the hook is drawn using a spline and then doing a sweep of the profile,
    this is only a 2 axsis profile cut.
    I have looked at top of part, top, of feature. I have looked at the tool overall length, protrusion length.
    while there is no problem when machining this, I would like to fix it,
    the error message is always always the same.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Screenshot 2020-09-18 09.42.20.png  
    David L. Aery
    www.hooksolutions.com

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    202

    Re: collision in simulation

    Ok, here is what happens. I have made a small change to the geometry, not where the collision takes place and now it works fine. the change I made was not to fix this problem and don't see why this would make a difference other than made a change.
    David L. Aery
    www.hooksolutions.com

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    202

    Re: collision in simulation

    ok different day no changes and the problem come back.
    anyone have any suggestions?
    David L. Aery
    www.hooksolutions.com

  4. #4
    Community Moderator Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4474

    Re: collision in simulation

    While the message is irritating, if the part runs OK, then just ignore it. I find Fusion 360 indicates a collision sometimes when I know there is no collision possible in a given operation. I'm sure BobCad makes the same type of errors.

    As best I can tell, Fusion 360 gets confused about material removed in a previous operation and thinks the material is still there. Maybe BobCad does the same thing.
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    202

    Re: collision in simulation

    thanks, the problem has just started in the past 3 weeks. the only thing I have done different is have been adding a couple of new tools.that may be when it started.
    David L. Aery
    www.hooksolutions.com

Similar Threads

  1. torch collision yet no collision
    By klineplasma in forum Hypertherm Plasma
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-03-2020, 02:55 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-29-2016, 02:08 PM
  3. sim collision
    By LeWhite in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-24-2014, 01:12 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-08-2011, 05:01 PM
  5. Help heidenhain collision
    By Gearhead123 in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-09-2011, 12:16 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •