547,439 active members*
1,503 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CNC Electronics > Spindles / VFD > configure vfd and mystery spindle
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    183

    configure vfd and mystery spindle

    Hello All,
    I'm gathering parts for a small router build. I have had this spindle and vfd kicking around for a while. I bought them as a set off of ebay. I did get a booklet with the vfd but no specs on the spindle. I have never successfully configured the vfd to work. Any help would be greatly appreciated. You can see my current router on Instagram @pushmorelongboardsllc I don't really want to use my 5x10 to make skateboards any more. I have the majority of parts to make a dedicated deck router. I'd love to save a few $ and get this spindle to work.

    I'm running 220 to the vfd from the same source I run my other vfd. I have changed several parameters, at best when you hit run it starts to spool up for a second or two then quits. "LU" or low voltage fault shows in the screen.

    https://youtube.com/shorts/KNRxA8-Z4yQ?feature=share
    Attachment 468062

    aluminum housing on spindle is approximately 3.5"x5.75" and weighs about 15 or 16 pounds.


    Thanks!
    Vince

    I believe the spindle to be 3kw
    vfd is set as follows:
    pd00-0
    pd01-0
    pd02-0
    pd03-400
    pd04-400
    pd05-400
    pd007-20
    pd08-220
    pd09-15
    pd10=8
    pd11-120
    pd13-0
    pd-14-12
    pd15-12
    pd141-220
    pd142-10
    pd143-2
    pd144-2250
    pd70-0
    pd72-400
    pd73-120

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    7

    Re: configure vfd and mystery spindle

    Hi,
    I have a similar VFD and spindle. I have been using the following settings. From the front panel everything works accordingly but when I try to control it from the Centroid acorn control panel the speeds are off.
    The speed can be adjusted correctly from the front panel. The model I have is not in the manual. PD003,PD004,PD005 cannot be set to 60. The spindle will not turn at these settings. These are the only setting I have changed after a Factory Reset.

    PD001 1
    PD002 1
    PD003 300
    PD004 300
    PD005 300
    PD006 2.5
    PD008 220
    PD011 200
    PD014 10
    PD015 10
    PD070 0
    PD072 300
    PD142 8.6
    PD143 4
    PD144 3000
    PD1PD176 1
    Attachment 468064
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20210804_122927__01.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	50.3 KB 
ID:	468066

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    12797

    Re: configure vfd and mystery spindle

    Quote Originally Posted by tuffduck View Post
    Hi,
    I have a similar VFD and spindle. I have been using the following settings. From the front panel everything works accordingly but when I try to control it from the Centroid acorn control panel the speeds are off.
    The speed can be adjusted correctly from the front panel. The model I have is not in the manual. PD003,PD004,PD005 cannot be set to 60. The spindle will not turn at these settings. These are the only setting I have changed after a Factory Reset.

    PD001 1
    PD002 1
    PD003 300
    PD004 300
    PD005 300
    PD006 2.5
    PD008 220
    PD011 200
    PD014 10
    PD015 10
    PD070 0
    PD072 300
    PD142 8.6
    PD143 4
    PD144 3000
    PD1PD176 1
    Attachment 468064
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20210804_122927__01.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	50.3 KB 
ID:	468066
    Your spindle may be running, there is no way your spindle is 4 Pole with 300Hz 18,000 RPM so you have PD143 set incorrect
    You also need Parameter PD073 set for minimum speed when using remote control so because you have PD011=200 the PD073=200 also

    There are other Parameters that should be set also as these are just the basic settings that you need to get your spindle running
    Mactec54

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    12797

    Re: configure vfd and mystery spindle

    Quote Originally Posted by vpl View Post
    Hello All,
    I'm gathering parts for a small router build. I have had this spindle and vfd kicking around for a while. I bought them as a set off of ebay. I did get a booklet with the vfd but no specs on the spindle. I have never successfully configured the vfd to work. Any help would be greatly appreciated. You can see my current router on Instagram @pushmorelongboardsllc I don't really want to use my 5x10 to make skateboards any more. I have the majority of parts to make a dedicated deck router. I'd love to save a few $ and get this spindle to work.

    I'm running 220 to the vfd from the same source I run my other vfd. I have changed several parameters, at best when you hit run it starts to spool up for a second or two then quits. "LU" or low voltage fault shows in the screen.

    https://youtube.com/shorts/KNRxA8-Z4yQ?feature=share
    Attachment 468062

    aluminum housing on spindle is approximately 3.5"x5.75" and weighs about 15 or 16 pounds.


    Thanks!
    Vince

    I believe the spindle to be 3kw
    vfd is set as follows:
    pd00-0
    pd01-0
    pd02-0
    pd03-400
    pd04-400
    pd05-400
    pd007-20
    pd08-220
    pd09-15
    pd10=8
    pd11-120
    pd13-0
    pd-14-12
    pd15-12
    pd141-220
    pd142-10
    pd143-2
    pd144-2250
    pd70-0
    pd72-400
    pd73-120
    Your wiring even though you are just testing it is not suitable

    You would have to try and see if your spindle is 300Hz or 400Hz

    PD144=3000 this is the only setting that can be used with any of these High speed spindles

    How have you wired the input power connections to the VFD Drive R S T and Ground

    You would need a minimum of 20A Power supply to the VFD Drive
    Mactec54

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    7

    Re: configure vfd and mystery spindle

    Changed PD143 to 2 and when I change PD073 to 200 12500 rpms becomes 16700 rpms when 12000 rpms are called for.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    12797

    Re: configure vfd and mystery spindle

    Quote Originally Posted by tuffduck View Post
    Changed PD143 to 2 and when I change PD073 to 200 12500 rpms becomes 16700 rpms when 12000 rpms are called for.
    You have something else setup in correct then 200Hz =12,000 RPM for 2 Poles

    Your voltage 0-10v output is most likely incorrect if it is going above the speed when you ask for M3S12000 your voltage should be 5v max if above 5v then you will get the higher speed
    Mactec54

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    7

    Re: configure vfd and mystery spindle

    Would that be a VFD thing or an Acorn controller thing?

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    12797

    Re: configure vfd and mystery spindle

    Quote Originally Posted by tuffduck View Post
    Would that be a VFD thing or an Acorn controller thing?
    You have to check the output voltage to the VFD Drive for the Speed control this would be at your Acorn Board and control settings you have done for it, there is a setup procedure that you have to do for the Acorn control
    Mactec54

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 02-09-2019, 07:31 PM
  2. Having problems configure spindle on Mach3
    By sambogarage1 in forum Spindles / VFD
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-12-2018, 03:48 PM
  3. Torus Pro Spindle Frozen mystery
    By AUSTINMACHINING in forum Novakon
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-26-2018, 06:06 AM
  4. ESS with MB2: How to configure K1 to start/stop Spindle
    By Sterob in forum SmoothStepper Motion Control
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-08-2018, 03:29 AM
  5. Trying to configure my spindle with Mach3 and XHC MK4
    By crandolph in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-07-2014, 05:33 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •