547,633 active members*
2,889 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    35

    External Reset Button

    Hi all

    Has anyone got an external reset button working that emulates the on-screen reset button?

    I've got the E-STOP set up and working fine. But can't seem to find the right pin to connect my external switch too, to trigger the reset.

    Any help much appreciated.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    579

    Re: External Reset Button

    I don't think there is an external hardware pin pre-defined for this.
    You might need to hack the HAL and the bindings for commands to make the controller recognize your external button.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1663

    Re: External Reset Button

    You can use whatever free input for that.

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3039

    Re: External Reset Button

    Chris Meyers is just bringing this hand-held console to market so you might want to check with him and see if he is interested in implementing a version with a reset button. I'm curious, though, why not just use the Rest "button" on the touch screen?

    https://www.madewithcnc.com/products...8KcMhIubhAq-oo

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2047

    Re: External Reset Button

    Quote Originally Posted by MichaelHenry View Post
    Chris Meyers is just bringing this hand-held console to market so you might want to check with him and see if he is interested in implementing a version with a reset button. I'm curious, though, why not just use the Rest "button" on the touch screen?

    https://www.madewithcnc.com/products...8KcMhIubhAq-oo
    Nice looking pendant.
    my router could use a little walk around control

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3039

    Re: External Reset Button

    Quote Originally Posted by mountaindew View Post
    Nice looking pendant.
    my router could use a little walk around control
    I ordered one for my mill and it should be shipping in a day or two. The price seems reasonable. I do a lot of prototypes and one-offs so would really like a "Stop" button in my hand when running a new program.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1670

    Re: External Reset Button

    Quote Originally Posted by MichaelHenry View Post
    I ordered one for my mill and it should be shipping in a day or two. The price seems reasonable. I do a lot of prototypes and one-offs so would really like a "Stop" button in my hand when running a new program.
    I have one coming as well, I like the fact that its impervious to updates! I have the Ninjaknobs which I use regularly, but doesnt hurt to have a spare...... I like my jog shuttle but I think its because I am used to using it.
    mike sr

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    165

    Re: External Reset Button

    I’ve contemplated a pendant for awhile mostly for the cool factor but honestly to me the ergonomics of the jog shuttle work great. It’s right there on the monitor shelf and tapping the axis buttons seems way easier than rotating knobs but to each their own preference. Guess it’s what your used to. The E-stop and feed and spindle over rides would be nice though. For those functions is not as ergonomic especially with messy hands trying to move a slider on touch screen. Hopefully Tormach leaves this guy alone and doesn’t mess with PP to thwart. Not saying they will but you never know.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    22

    Re: External Reset Button

    Paul,

    I am not expecting any issues with PP, and my hand hand held console is using the same communication protocol as the Operators Console that Tormach offers. I am looking at taking the override knob functionality and spinning it off as an independent product for those that love their Shuttle pendant, but want toe

Similar Threads

  1. External Single Step Button Function?
    By slimneill in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-04-2015, 09:18 PM
  2. Add external button
    By ltran2000 in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-09-2013, 12:41 AM
  3. External Cycle Start button
    By Jerry Shorter in forum LinuxCNC (formerly EMC2)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-07-2010, 07:59 PM
  4. reset button
    By kevinl in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-04-2009, 02:17 PM
  5. Mach3 External Estop Reset
    By bcromwell in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-25-2006, 05:16 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •