540,357 active members*
1,053 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    14

    fanuc 16-TA parameters reload

    Hi

    want to know procedure to load parameters for fanuc 16-ta with sub cpu on option2 board
    i have 2 parameter sets one for maincpu and one for option2 board

    i can load maincpu parameters and pmc parameters but dont know how to load subcpu board parameters

    it is on a mori seiki ZL25B

    after i load main and pmc parameters i cant set mode its stuck on MDI

    anyone have a procedure for this im loading with pc rs232

    thanks jannie

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    736

    Re: fanuc 16-TA parameters reload

    It’s the same procedure as the main. You have to change Paths. The PMC parameters and ladder are shared by both paths so it is not required to load on the second path. To switch path there usually a button or a switch to change sides. If you don’t know how to switch paths look in the ladder for the “path change coil” G63.0 When G63.0 is off then path one is displayed, When G63.0 is on then path two is displayed.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    290

    Re: fanuc 16-TA parameters reload

    Quote Originally Posted by jannie@eelectro View Post
    Hi

    want to know procedure to load parameters for fanuc 16-ta with sub cpu on option2 board
    i have 2 parameter sets one for maincpu and one for option2 board

    i can load maincpu parameters and pmc parameters but dont know how to load subcpu board parameters

    it is on a mori seiki ZL25B

    after i load main and pmc parameters i cant set mode its stuck on MDI

    anyone have a procedure for this im loading with pc rs232

    thanks jannie
    To change paths, after entering NC parameters for path 1, you must enter PMC parameters . Then you can access path 2.
    regards

    AlexFanuc

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    14

    Re: fanuc 16-TA parameters reload

    thanks for the reply Guys appreciate it very much

    Ok i did load the parameters for path 1 and PMC parameters but cant change the path and conttrol stuck in mdi mode

    first time i loaded the pmc parameters i got a ex1047 error so i looked and found some data differ from my pmc file
    changed them by hand error went away. Another thing i noticed is my timers data also different keeprelays and counters are ok

    when i tried to input timers data by hand in file it says 12500 but when i press input it makes it 12480
    dont know why

    i have 4 files that i got from mori seiki
    1 94020344.h1 path 1 parameters
    2 94020344.h2 path 2 parameters
    3 94020344.pc pmc parameters
    4 94020344.tl

    the tl file i dont know does it need to be loaded somewhere
    contents of tl file is

    MF-D6 0
    94020344
    ZL-25B/500
    590
    I91496B05
    PARAMETER TABLE
    496B04G2
    91496B04

    any advice

    thank you
    Jannie

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    14

    Re: fanuc 16-TA parameters reload

    Hi

    can stuff like doorlock or hydraulics cause the problem of stuck in MDI mode

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    290

    Re: fanuc 16-TA parameters reload

    Quote Originally Posted by jannie@eelectro View Post
    Hi

    can stuff like doorlock or hydraulics cause the problem of stuck in MDI mode
    You will be able to change the mode from MDI when you have entered all the parameters, Path 1 and path 2 plus pmc parameters.
    How do you change paths? Is there a push button ? What happens when you try to change paths. Is there an alarm?
    Are there any alarms in the PCB (OPTION 2)? What is the part number?
    Regards
    AlexFanuc

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    14

    Re: fanuc 16-TA parameters reload

    hi AlexFanuc

    there is a button to switch between heads 1 and 2 but nothing happens when i push it
    only alarms is axis digital parameter 417 on head 2 but that is because of parameters not loaded
    but no new alarm when i push button
    i checked the plc diagnostics can see bit change if i push button
    optin 2 board is A16B-2200-930

    going to machine today wil get more info on it

    thanks jannie

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    14

    Re: fanuc 16-TA parameters reload

    hi alexfanuc

    OK got the parameters loaded to head 2 two switches was swoped dont know why but fixed it

    now machine gives me waiting for reset esp,rrw off :1 not sure what is holding the reset condition
    in ladder i can see R0539.1 needs to go off for G8.4 to go high
    cant find any input that triggers R0539.1 in ladder

    thanks for all your help
    jannie

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    14

    Re: fanuc 16-TA parameters reload

    OK Machine Is running

    Thank for all the help

    jannie

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •