529,699 active members*
2,457 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1

    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    22

    Fanuc Capacity Error

    Hi all.
    Recently I've tried to activate my Fanuc 16-M additional work offsets. But after turning the machine on, I received this error:
    FILE ALLOCATION ERROR
    S–RAM CAPACITY IS NOT SUFFICIENT.
    ADDITIONAL S–RAM IS NECESSARY.
    PLEASE PRESS <CAN> KEY :
    RETURN TO THE STATE BEFORE
    OPTION PARAMETER IS CHANGED.
    Is there any way to get the most of the system capacity, I've heard of some parameter(s) that can do that.
    I've attached my sys. memory specs.
    PLS HELP
    TNX
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 33.jpg  

  2. #2

    Re: Fanuc Capacity Error

    Obviously you don't have enough SRAM for that change. No parameter is going to fix that. Fanuc will sell you the Option.

    You can use G90G10 in your programming to do "on-the-fly" offset changes.

    ABSOLUTE Changes:

    G90G10L2P0XnYnZn (EXT - Affects all offset simultaneously)
    G90G10L2P1XnYnZn (G54)
    G90G10L2P2XnYnZn (G55)
    G90G10L2P3XnYnZn (G56)
    G90G10L2P4XnYnZn (G57)
    G90G10L2P5XnYnZn (G58)
    G90G10L2P6XnYnZn (G59)

    INCREMENTAL Changes:

    G91G10L2P0XnYnZn (EXT - Affects all offset simultaneously)
    G91G10L2P1XnYnZn (G54)
    G91G10L2P2XnYnZn (G55)
    G91G10L2P3XnYnZn (G56)
    G91G10L2P4XnYnZn (G57)
    G91G10L2P5XnYnZn (G58)
    G91G10L2P6XnYnZn (G59)
    G90 - (always return machine to absolute after programming in incremental)

    G50 is also a way to shift things, though I'm not versed in G50.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    22
    Thanks for your contribution.
    How much capacity is needed for activating extra work offsets?

  4. #4

    Re: Fanuc Capacity Error

    I have no idea of how much SRAM is needed, or where it goes, or how it's configured.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    644

    Re: Fanuc Capacity Error

    You need A20B-2900-0540 SMD Module.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by drdos View Post
    You need A20B-2900-0540 SMD Module.
    Thanks man. I noticed that I had 99 tool offsets, I changed it to 32, is there any way to further empty my S-ram? Does it help?

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1199

    Re: Fanuc Capacity Error

    Freeing up memory for options doesn't work on Fanuc controls. If you are interested in getting more memory, contact me at cnc@tulipmemory.com ; It may cost you nothing.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    22

    Re: Fanuc Capacity Error

    TNX

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-04-2019, 12:51 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-21-2014, 10:14 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-05-2013, 05:40 AM
  4. Fanuc 6MB and 0MA buffer capacity
    By guhl in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-15-2012, 09:40 AM
  5. FANUC 6T MEMORY CAPACITY
    By CHANDRU in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-07-2009, 07:14 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •