525,360 active members*
2,916 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1

    Fanuc Ladder Ethernet connection

    Hello guys,

    I'm trying to connect in a Fanuc 32iB trough Fanuc Ladder over embedded ethernet port (CD38A) but not works.

    I already connect in this way in other machine 31iA5 without problems.


    I did the config in PMC Config > Online > and set high speed and disable RS232 port even with that not works

    Anyone have make this connection with success?

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    606

    Re: Fanuc Ladder Ethernet connection

    Make sure that you set your IP address on the controller to match that of your PC, Also make sure you set the Port number (TCP) to 8193 on the focas2 page

  3. #3

    Re: Fanuc Ladder Ethernet connection

    Quote Originally Posted by drdos View Post
    Make sure that you set your IP address on the controller to match that of your PC, Also make sure you set the Port number (TCP) to 8193 on the focas2 page
    Hello drdos, thanks for your answer.

    I set the IP address at same subnet of my PC and the port was set to 8193 on the Fanuc ladder and I must check this in the Focas2 Page, but I think this is default port.

    I can ping the machine ip without problem, but there is no connection in the Fanuc ladder (Version 8)

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    606

    Re: Fanuc Ladder Ethernet connection

    Quote Originally Posted by roldan View Post
    Hello drdos, thanks for your answer.

    I set the IP address at same subnet of my PC and the port was set to 8193 on the Fanuc ladder and I must check this in the Focas2 Page, but I think this is default port.

    I can ping the machine ip without problem, but there is no connection in the Fanuc ladder (Version 8)
    The default on a Fanuc system that has never been set up is 0. I see this all the time when I connect to diffrent machines. Be sure to press the refresh softkey after making changes on the CNC

  5. #5

    Re: Fanuc Ladder Ethernet connection

    Quote Originally Posted by drdos View Post
    The default on a Fanuc system that has never been set up is 0. I see this all the time when I connect to diffrent machines. Be sure to press the refresh softkey after making changes on the CNC
    I did that today and worked perfectly.

    Its a little bit weird need to config a port on Focas2 to connect to PMC ladder.

    Fanuc..constantly surprising me.

    Thanks for your help!

Similar Threads

  1. Fanuc NCGuide connection issue with Ladder III
    By cnc_jmartin in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-09-2018, 07:41 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-04-2015, 12:55 AM
  3. Problems with Ethernet on Fanuc 18-i MB
    By yoqse in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-10-2015, 11:44 AM
  4. Fanuc Ladder III Ethernet connection
    By minDark in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-29-2014, 01:02 PM
  5. Fanuc OM ethernet connection
    By Porknar in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-25-2006, 03:11 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •