529,767 active members*
2,942 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    294

    FS31iB- Position Switch Option

    Dear Experts

    We have HMC with Big Pallet hence in Manual Mode if pallet is rotated in as is condition from Loading side, Pallet would collide hence Z is moved by 100 mm and then rotated. and this is operator dependent, in case operator forgets to move Z before pallet rotation there wud be collision

    Please revert if Position switch would fix this issue (In Manual Mode)

    Also if Position Switch function is an option or can be set via 6900 series parameters

    Before posting, I have gone thro previous posts on to this but could gain much out of the discussions

    In auto mode, it is taken care already by program thro which Z is moved inside 100 mm before rotation

    Regards

  2. #2

    Re: FS31iB- Position Switch Option

    Look in your parameter manual for parameters 6071 - 6089. You can write a small Subroutine or Macro that will control the manual pallet change to the way that is safe. You store it as Subroutine 9001-9009 or as Macro in 9020-9029. Then choose an unused M code that the operator will type in using MDI. It's faster to type in an M code anyway.

    I'm surprised you don't seem to have a Pallet Change M code already.

    The parameter manual will explain this better then I have.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    94
    Quote Originally Posted by M.RISHIKESH View Post
    Dear Experts

    We have HMC with Big Pallet hence in Manual Mode if pallet is rotated in as is condition from Loading side, Pallet would collide hence Z is moved by 100 mm and then rotated. and this is operator dependent, in case operator forgets to move Z before pallet rotation there wud be collision

    Please revert if Position switch would fix this issue (In Manual Mode)

    Also if Position Switch function is an option or can be set via 6900 series parameters

    Before posting, I have gone thro previous posts on to this but could gain much out of the discussions

    In auto mode, it is taken care already by program thro which Z is moved inside 100 mm before rotation

    Regards
    Position switches would work but you need to set the zone in parameters then update the logic to not allow any specific movement when Z is in that said position.
    So yes it can work, but not just through those parameters.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    294

    Re: FS31iB- Position Switch Option

    Thanks for your feedback, shall revert

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    294

    Re: FS31iB- Position Switch Option

    Dear Experts
    Continuing above thread, we have two similar HMCs machining different and big components. In case of one HMC , there is interlock provided to make sure that B is rotated only when Z is away by -100 mm, we plan to introduce same interlock in 2nd HMC as well.

    We tried by making Position switch parameters in this 2nd HMC same as 1st one, still interlock not working please advise what else needs to be done?

    Regards

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    94
    Quote Originally Posted by M.RISHIKESH View Post
    Dear Experts
    Continuing above thread, we have two similar HMCs machining different and big components. In case of one HMC , there is interlock provided to make sure that B is rotated only when Z is away by -100 mm, we plan to introduce same interlock in 2nd HMC as well.

    We tried by making Position switch parameters in this 2nd HMC same as 1st one, still interlock not working please advise what else needs to be done?

    Regards
    I believe like i explained earlier custom software needs to written.

    I am located in michigan, and we do this type of work if you need it.
    Thanks,

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    294

    Re: FS31iB- Position Switch Option

    Quote Originally Posted by M.RISHIKESH View Post
    Dear ExpertsContinuing above thread, we have two similar HMCs machining different and big components. In case of one HMC , there is interlock provided to make sure that B is rotated only when Z is away by -100 mm, we plan to introduce same interlock in 2nd HMC as well.We tried by making Position switch parameters in this 2nd HMC same as 1st one, still interlock not working please advise what else needs to be done?Regards
    Dear ExpertsBy altering both customized and Fanuc parameters, position switch option could be made active ie now B would not index if Z is at 0, B wud rotate only when Z is at -100mmNow we need an interlock to move Z only when B is at zero degreeRequest your suggestions for doing changes in PLCPlease refer to attached PLC for your perusalRegards

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    644

    Re: FS31iB- Position Switch Option

    What happens if Z is not at -100 while B is not at 0? You just interlocked both axes with each other. I guess you could only interlock in memory mode while running a program. This is an extremely complicated ladder and all the G's F's X' and Y's are processed through function blocks. I would not attempt this remotely

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    294

    Re: FS31iB- Position Switch Option

    Thanks for your response,
    As component and pallet size is huge, in case B is not at zero degree and in that case Z is homed, it will collide with machine interior guarding etc
    do u mean to interlock in CNC part program in Memory Mode?
    We dont have issue in Memory mode, issue only in case of manual intervention by operator for functions like homing etc

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    294

    Re: FS31iB- Position Switch Option

    Requirement is such that only when Z is at -100mm, B should index else no to avoid fouling of component/fixture with Machine interior

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    94
    Quote Originally Posted by M.RISHIKESH View Post
    Requirement is such that only when Z is at -100mm, B should index else no to avoid fouling of component/fixture with Machine interior
    I agree with Dr.Dos.
    They definitly spent some time developing this logic.i did find the position switches 1-8 and they get moved around upon certain machine conditions. It does look like they take effect only while NOT in handle mode, so that may explain why your other modes have no problem with protecting this condition.
    Without being close to the machine its risky, and the reason why i wont make an edit either.

    Hope you get it worked out.

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    294

    Re: FS31iB- Position Switch Option

    Appreciate your response, Thank you so much

Similar Threads

  1. Best switch option for limit/homing on G540
    By brandercreative in forum Gecko Drives
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-12-2013, 09:00 PM
  2. ATC ERROR-MAG IN POSITION SWITCH NOT SEEN
    By Kphurco in forum HURCO
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-20-2011, 05:01 PM
  3. Fanuc 18i Position switch function
    By chiz in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-30-2010, 08:15 PM
  4. 4 Position Rotary Switch
    By Shanghyd in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-07-2008, 04:39 AM
  5. Home switch position
    By MrBean in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-17-2004, 01:00 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •