525,618 active members*
2,430 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Autodesk CAM > Autodesk Post Processors > Fusion 360 tool change and lack of clearance height (Fadal 88HS)
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    298

    Unhappy Fusion 360 tool change and lack of clearance height (Fadal 88HS)

    Hi all

    Wonder if anyone has a good post processor for the Fadal88HS?

    I've messed around with the clearance height and retract heights but after the initial tool change the second and following tools are not at a safe height when transiting across the workpiece. I feel it's a post processor issue but I'm not real familiar with modifiying them.

    I usually like to have a safe Z of 2" but this will initially start the spindle well above the workpiece and turn flood on but on subsequent tool changes it seems like it drives the tool down to top of stock, starts spindle then transits at maybe .1" above....gets to say new hole location, retracts to clearance height goes down, then feeds to depth, retracts to just above workpiece height then transits across workpiece again, instead of going to clearance height.

    Any suggestions would be appreciated!

    g code attached

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1813

    Re: Fusion 360 tool change and lack of clearance height (Fadal 88HS)

    What Post Processor are you using ??

    I don`t seem to be having a problem here with the attached Fadal PP

    Regards
    Rob
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    298

    Re: Fusion 360 tool change and lack of clearance height (Fadal 88HS)

    Oh? I was using another post from a fusion 360 chat. Called CNC88HS Fadal / 1444_CNC88HS

    I will try with the Fadal.cps post.

    You ran it on your machine with no issues? After T17 when it goes to the T3 centerdrill it's starting up the spindle just above the material as opposed to Z0 from the tool change....same with the T5 drill cycle...then it damn near crashes across top of stock...

    Doug

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1813

    Re: Fusion 360 tool change and lack of clearance height (Fadal 88HS)

    Your code looks pretty messed up, yes you are getting the G28 G91 Z0 before the tool change but then you appear to have a Tool Height Offset being called before the Spindle start, why that is on the same line as the Tool Change so the machine is more that likely going to the start position of the next operation.
    Without seeing your Fusion f3d file I can`t see how you have your heights setup in each operation because I don`t see any in your code.
    Can you put your Fusion f3d file in a Zip folder and upload it so someone can take a look at it ??

    N13360 T3 M6 H3 This height offset is before the Spindle start on line below!!
    N13365 S2292 M3
    N13370 M8
    N13375 X0.0293 Y3.0407
    N13380 Z0.6
    N13385 G17
    N13390 G0 Z0.2
    N13395 G98 G81 X0.0293 Y3.0407 Z-0.455 R0-0.175 F17.19
    N13400 X-0.0333 Y-3.4277
    N13405 G80
    N13410 Z0.6
    N13420 M5
    N13425 G28 G91 Z0.
    N13430 G90
    (DRILL2 (2))
    N13435 M9
    N13440 M1
    N13445 T5 M6 H5 Same again here !


    Here is some code from here, note all the height values
    N295 M5
    N300 G28 G91 Z0.
    N305 G90

    (2D CHAMFER1)
    N310 M9
    N315 M1
    N320 T4 M6
    N325 S5000 M3
    N330 M8
    N335 G0 E1 X12.5 Y-1.4
    N340 G43 Z15. H4
    N345 Z5.
    N350 G1 Z2. F333.3
    N355 Z-1.
    Regards
    Rob

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    298

    Re: Fusion 360 tool change and lack of clearance height (Fadal 88HS)

    Ah yes..I see it.
    Going to try a different post, the original Fadal from Autodesk.
    Thanks for the help!!

    Doug

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    298

    Re: Fusion 360 tool change and lack of clearance height (Fadal 88HS)

    Tried the autodesk generic post for Fadal and it worked well....
    Not sure where I got the other one from, but thanks to all those for the input!!


    Doug

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1813

    Re: Fusion 360 tool change and lack of clearance height (Fadal 88HS)

    Doug

    Glad you are sorted, thought that PP might do the trick

    Regards
    Rob

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-28-2018, 04:29 PM
  2. Z clearance for tool change?
    By l u k e in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-18-2016, 05:27 AM
  3. m998 tool change height bug?
    By tmarks11 in forum Tormach PathPilot™
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-06-2015, 01:40 AM
  4. BMC-10 tool change height
    By leggetmachine in forum HURCO
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-31-2007, 03:45 AM
  5. using IPS need tool change clearance
    By juxtoposed in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-22-2007, 12:44 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •