541,063 active members*
3,332 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1

    Haas Lathe Post Edit

    The post my company uses will not output canned cycles...but instead it outputs a myriad of lines/blocks of program with varying positions and switching back and forth from feed to rapid back to feed etc. I want to edit the post but need help getting pointed in the right direction as to what to look for.

  2. #2
    Community Moderator Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4802

    Re: Haas Lathe Post Edit

    What CAM software are you using? And what canned cycles do you want?
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

Similar Threads

  1. Edit Coolant Post Process for Haas
    By Antvillareal in forum Autodesk Post Processors
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-07-2021, 10:25 PM
  2. MasterCam X2 HAAS VF-2 post processor edit advice needed...
    By jaximus1 in forum Post Processors for MC
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-20-2018, 09:49 AM
  3. Need to edit Haas post
    By Shotout in forum Post Processors for MC
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-07-2007, 06:35 PM
  4. Edit Haas VF Post
    By trangt143 in forum Post Processors for MC
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-22-2005, 03:55 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •