534,976 active members*
3,551 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    294

    hole size cutting smaller than program

    I just finished converting a router table and this is my first test piece.
    Everything works great, and all dimensions but one are right on size except the 2 1/2" diameter hole in the center.
    For some odd reason, it measures 2.420" ??
    I really have no clue why just that one hole would have machined smaller.
    Hopefully someone has an idea.

    I'm using OnShape for my .DXF drawings, and Dolphin CAD/CAM to generate the G-code.
    Machine is running on Mach4 with ESS.

    I've enclosed the drawing, but I'm unable to post the complete .TAP file used to cut the part, so I posted the first part of the program because the 2 1/2" hole gets machined first.
    I will also ask on the Dolphin Cad forum.
    Thanks for any help.
    Dan

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5208

    Re: hole size cutting smaller than program

    I'm not familiar with Dolphin, but it sounds like the sort of error you get when you intend to have the tool run on your circle, but instead it runs inside it. There's usually a setting that specifies whether the cut is inside the line, on the line, or outside the line.
    Andrew Werby
    Website

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    294

    Re: hole size cutting smaller than program

    That's not the problem. If it ran "on" the line, the hole would be .250" smaller ( it's only .080" smaller)
    The odd thing is that the other contours are dead on size including the four .375" dia holes that were programmed the exact same way as I programmed the 2 1/2" hole. (pocket clear cycle)
    The one that dies with the most tools, WINS !!
    www.dantechfabricating.com

  4. #4

    Re: hole size cutting smaller than program

    Any way to post the code for the center hole bigger? Can't see a thing. Also include what size tool you're using.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1036

    Re: hole size cutting smaller than program

    Hi,
    in most CAM softwares there is a setting <Stock to Leave>. It is usually set to 0.1mm or similar on a roughing toolpath
    and is intended to be cut in the final finishing pass. Is it possible that this operation has inadvertently got <Stok to Leave> set?

    Craig

  6. #6
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35279

    Re: hole size cutting smaller than program

    My guess would be a mechanical issue.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Similar Threads

  1. cutting wrong size hole
    By macplus in forum LazyCam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-30-2014, 11:23 PM
  2. Break Project into smaller size
    By Mr.Chips in forum Vectric
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-16-2012, 02:27 AM
  3. Spur Gear size - Direct Drive...smaller is better?
    By mikemaat in forum Linear and Rotary Motion
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 09-11-2011, 09:41 PM
  4. Smaller vacuum hold down for Taig size mill?
    By sp1nm0nkey in forum Work Fixtures / Hold-Down Solutions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-14-2010, 02:43 PM
  5. Making a hole in aluminum smaller
    By flatfnder in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 02-15-2010, 07:27 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •