540,519 active members*
1,774 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Autodesk CAM > holes in a tube at 120 degrees
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    64

    holes in a tube at 120 degrees

    I need help sketching an 8.625" dia tube with (3) 4.5" dia holes 4" from 1 end and 120 degrees apart.
    I have 1 hole drawn but can't figure out how to put the other 2 holes in at a specified degree from the 1st hole.
    Thanks for any help you can give me.
    I'm a beginner with cad/cam.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    4

    Re: holes in a tube at 120 degrees

    Which software? Autocad, Inventor, Fusion?

    Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    64

    Re: holes in a tube at 120 degrees

    Fusion 360

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    4

    Re: holes in a tube at 120 degrees

    My approach would be to
    1.sketch a circle on top plane
    2. create offset of that circle with whatever thickness your tubing is
    3. Extrude up the resulting ring to model the tube.
    4. Finish sketch
    5. Flip the tubing so it is vertical
    6. Create another sketch on the front plane
    7. Sketch a 4.5" circle about where you want it (you can fine tune location later with dimension tool)
    8. Extrude (cut) your hole through the tubing
    9. Create pattern (circular pattern)
    A. Select your hole outline
    B. Select Z axis as your axis that you want to revolve around
    Voilà, you're done! Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3 holes in pipe.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	12.1 KB 
ID:	460438

    Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35447

    Re: holes in a tube at 120 degrees

    Circular pattern using the feature (hole).
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    64

    Re: holes in a tube at 120 degrees

    Thanks so much.

Similar Threads

  1. Spindle 0 to 180 degrees
    By vinespo in forum Chinese Machines
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-31-2016, 01:23 AM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-03-2014, 07:55 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-17-2012, 12:30 AM
  4. What is the best way to position holes on a tube.
    By voxelman in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 04-15-2007, 06:02 PM
  5. How to weld plate to tube at 90 degrees?
    By coolman in forum Welding Brazing Soldering Sealing
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-23-2004, 09:03 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •