540,536 active members*
5,136 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Mach Software (ArtSoft software) > Mach Mill > How do I add a 10 seconds delay after starting the spindle
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5

    How do I add a 10 seconds delay after starting the spindle

    The spindle takes as much as 10 seconds to come up to speed.

    Does anyone know the Gcode needed to make the machine wait for 10 or more seconds to givw the spindle time to reach the target RPM?

    JA

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    783
    Your code should have a p value at the beginning after an m03 command, set it to 10.
    Or add a G04 p10 in the line after the M03

    Better yet tune your vfd to spin up faster

    What cam are you using?

    Sent from tapatalk

  3. #3
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35447
    Or better yet, go to Ports and Pins > Spindle Tab, and set a 10 second spindle spin up delay.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5
    I am using MeshCAM. I could change the setup template for Mach3 and add the G4 statement there.
    I would prefer to do that because I can more easily document (for others) what I did - right in the Gcode file.

    I would also like to improve this delay by having a pop-up info box with instructions to adjust the spindle speed then press OK to continue. I don't know if that is possible.

    The ShopBot that I used at TechShop Detroit uses it own language instead of Gcode. They added a PAUSE command and the ability to create a pop-up info box.

    Now I have an Industrial CNC machine which is straight Gcode and don't know how to get the ShopBot features.

    As for the spindle spin-up rate, I don't seem to have the ability to change that. That is one of the deficiencies of the ICNC machine. I'll be posting another thread asking how to connect Mach3 to the FVController so that I can program the spindel speed that I want in the Gcode.

    Till then, I need to put up instructions on how to manually set the speed and wait for it to reach the target RPM, or in this case the target frequency.

    Thanks for the G4 info. I'll start there.

    Let me know if you have any ideas on the pop-up info box idea.

    JA

  5. #5
    Community Moderator Al_The_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    23669
    Is this a VFD spindle?
    There should be a way to set one of the VFD outputs for up-to-speed signal, whenever a M3/M4 is issued, it waits for the up to speed signal input, this is how it is done on commercial machines.
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5
    "Is this a VFD spindle?

    Yes, it is a Variable Frequency inverter driving the spindle. I'll have to get the make and model and will post it in the related post early next week.

    reference
    http://www.cnczone.com/forums/machin...04_contol.html



    "There should be a way to set one of the VFD outputs for up-to-speed signal, whenever a M3/M4 is issued, it waits for the up to speed signal input, this is how it is done on commercial machines.

    This is a 'so called' commercial machine.
    The problem is that I have no manual for the controller and it is like pulling teeth from a live alligator to get any useful information out of them.

  7. #7
    Community Moderator Al_The_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    23669
    Quote Originally Posted by checkers1811 View Post
    The problem is that I have no manual for the controller and it is like pulling teeth from a live alligator to get any useful information out of them.
    Very unusual if they don't have a manual or at least one one on line, did you get it used? As normally you would have had one with it?
    You would need one to hook it up and configure parameters?
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5
    Al,

    No documentation of sufficient detail. As I said, it is like pulling teeth from ... CNC Routers | Industrial CNC Routers | Afforadable CNC Routers | Intergrated CNC Routers | Router Systems

    I really question their claim to a commercial machine. Any other machine that I purchase or ordered new had a complete documentation package for the maintenance department. This company is very far behind the curve in this.

    JA

  9. #9
    Community Moderator Al_The_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    23669
    If you can get the make/model of it, it may help.
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    19
    Easy peasy as they say.... click on Config and choose Ports & Pins then under the Spindle Set Up tab you will see General Parameters. You can enter how many seconds you want the delay. I have mine set at cw down and 12 secs and works great.

  11. #11
    Community Moderator Al_The_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    23669
    The advantage of the VFD Up to speed is, if for some reason the spindle does not start, there is no damage to work or tool.
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    46

    Question Re: How do I add a 10 seconds delay after starting the spindle

    Quote Originally Posted by Al_The_Man View Post
    Is this a VFD spindle?
    There should be a way to set one of the VFD outputs for up-to-speed signal, whenever a M3/M4 is issued, it waits for the up to speed signal input, this is how it is done on commercial machines.
    Al.
    Sorry to resurrect an old sleeping thread but I can't find anything on how to implement this 'wait for spindle up to speed' feature.

    Is this a Mach3 feature I haven't run across yet?

    Or after hooking up a signal wire from the VFD to a CNC controller input do I have to manually code a custom M3.m1s macro? Or perchance is there an example macro laying around somewhere that someone could share?

Similar Threads

  1. Spindle startup delay / dwell..
    By kiwichris in forum LinuxCNC (formerly EMC2)
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 09-05-2013, 06:07 AM
  2. CRT to LCD conversion, works but monitor blanks for few seconds when spindle on!
    By Spencertech in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-31-2013, 06:00 AM
  3. Spindle delay
    By mkc2 in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-06-2009, 01:56 PM
  4. mach 3/boss 5 spindle shuts off by itself, will only run a few seconds
    By tom.jelly in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-25-2008, 07:18 PM
  5. mach 3 spindle delay
    By mike10 in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-10-2008, 05:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •