504,064 active members
5,657 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Fanuc > How do I set up my piece zero or piece origin? Z axis not working? FANUC 6M
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    11

    Question How do I set up my piece zero or piece origin? Z axis not working? FANUC 6M

    I have a Fanuc 6M control, and when I start working I set my machine zero, then move the tool to where the origin of my piece is and then set those zeros (hopefully you can understand, don´t know yet the right names). Then when my machine starts reading the program the Z axis doesn´t work how it should.

    X and Y work perfectly, but the Z axis keeps working with the machine zero instead of the piece zero. I set the machine zero at the highest (to allow tool change) but the piece zero is right on the surface of my stock, yet when I run the program the Z axis wants to keep using the machine zero. Already tried to set the machine zero at top of my stock but also didn´t work.

    Does anyone have any idea on what am I missing? Should I specify with a G54 where the Z0 should be? My machine is very old and doesn´t work 100% but that is my only source of income right now and I really have to get it to work.

  2. #2

    Re: How do I set up my piece zero or piece origin? Z axis not working? FANUC 6M

    Yes your G54 should be your stock reference point.

    Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-24-2018, 02:13 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-07-2018, 06:29 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-29-2015, 07:46 AM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-13-2013, 09:16 PM
  5. z axis work piece offset
    By The CNC Noob in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-05-2009, 12:18 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •