544,157 active members*
2,925 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    1

    Red face How hot for a router bit?

    HI
    I would like to know if my router bit is running too hot.

    My laser temperature meter shows that it is at 62 degrees centigrade (143 degrees Farenheit).

    This method of measuring the temperature of the bit might not give the true temperature of the metal, but maybe it is a good general guide.

    My bit is a 22mm plane making bit feeding at 100mm per minute. The meterial if MDF. I don't know what the rotational speed is.

    Thanks if anyone can advise.

  2. #2
    Community Moderator Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4884

    Re: How hot for a router bit?

    62°C does not seem too hot. At around 220°C I might get a bit concerned.
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

  3. #3
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35470

    Re: How hot for a router bit?

    100mm is way too slow. Depending on your machine, you should probably be cutting at closer to 3000mm/min.
    62°C is not too hot, but it will be much cooler at higher feedrates.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  4. #4

    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    1

    Re: How hot for a router bit?

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    100mm is way too slow. Depending on your machine, you should probably be cutting at closer to 3000mm/min.
    62°C is not too hot, but it will be much cooler at higher feedrates.
    I have a similar issue with my hobbyist 2.2KW HP, could you give me some tips, I've lost a week on this problem. I haven't measured the exact temperature, but after only 200cm pass (4mm depth, 15000RPM, 1500mm/min, 2 flutes straight bit) it gets too hot to hold it for a few seconds. I tried cutting at 2000mm/min, also tried lower RPM - 10.000. It's not burning the wood (it only burns it at the bridges), and the bit is not getting cooler. Forgot to mention, I'm cutting 12mm plywood and max RPM is18000

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-08-2018, 01:25 AM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-13-2015, 07:28 PM
  3. 4x10 Homemade router table - CNC router parts
    By graphicideas1 in forum Newly Posted Classifieds Listings
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-05-2014, 02:30 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •