504,045 active members
4,773 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > G-Code Programing > How to Program a Pause for Manual Tool Change? HELP!
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    11

    Question How to Program a Pause for Manual Tool Change? HELP!

    I´m am pretty new to CNC, I have a very old Acroloc M12 with a Fanuc 6m control, and the tool change doesn´t work so I have to do it manually.

    How can I program a stop in the program, make the Z go up a little (enough to make the tool change) and then continue the program?

    I found that I could use M0 or M1, but am not sure if this is correct.

    Any help is great, and thanks in advance!

  2. #2

    Re: How to Program a Pause for Manual Tool Change? HELP!

    M0 (Stop) or M1 (Optional Stop) is the normal way it is done. Not sure if Fanuc has a M6 (Tool change) code format for a manual tool change.

    So:

    G0 [Z+ move] (for clearance)
    M0 (manually change tool)
    G0 [Z- move] (back to working height)

    But you may have to tell the program what new tool number is so that it applies the offsets correctly. Not sure how to do this.

    I would fix the tool changer.
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    248

    Re: How to Program a Pause for Manual Tool Change? HELP!

    i would write the program something like this

    GOZ+xxxx
    M5
    G53Zxxxx(set to a good height to clear part with longest tool Z0 should be all the way up )
    G53XxxxxYxxxx( move to make sure you have clearance away from the part this would ease changing the tool)
    M00(program stop)

    G00G40G49G80G90(SAFTEY'S)
    txx(if you can use tool numbers)(if not try leaving it out )
    M3Sxxxx
    G0G43HxxDxxZ.100(MOVE TO PARTS WITH TOOL OFFSETS)

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    10125

    Re: How to Program a Pause for Manual Tool Change? HELP!

    Quote Originally Posted by rcs60 View Post
    i would write the program something like this

    GOZ+xxxx
    M5
    G53Zxxxx(set to a good height to clear part with longest tool Z0 should be all the way up )
    G53XxxxxYxxxx( move to make sure you have clearance away from the part this would ease changing the tool)
    M00(program stop)

    G00G40G49G80G90(SAFTEY'S)
    txx(if you can use tool numbers)(if not try leaving it out )
    M3Sxxxx
    G0G43HxxDxxZ.100(MOVE TO PARTS WITH TOOL OFFSETS)
    His control most likely will not use a G53 not in that format anyway, the G49 nothing safe about that, a G49 will cancel tool Offsets and you don't want to be doing that
    Mactec54

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    11

    Re: How to Program a Pause for Manual Tool Change? HELP!

    I managed to find my away around by skiping that line in the program and sadly using only one tool per program. I guess the tool chnager has to be fixed. Thanks for the help everyone!!

Similar Threads

  1. HSK Style Tool Holder Manual Tool Change Spindles
    By tinmancarving in forum Spindles / VFD
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-01-2018, 08:05 PM
  2. Change time delay in tool change program
    By bspear in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-30-2018, 04:01 PM
  3. Manual Tool change under Mazatrol program
    By EliseoMonteverd in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-16-2018, 01:45 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-05-2017, 06:34 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-26-2011, 07:25 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •