554,025 active members*
3,055 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    351

    How to connect spindle?

    I am trying to figure out how to get the spindle going with my breakout board and running properly in Mach3.
    The board is a KLDB25.
    The spindle is a SunFar E300.

    What is the best way to physically connect and also how to setup in Mach3?
    Thanks!

    I attached pics & manual
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Mach3 Breakout Card.jpg  
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    1472

    Re: How to connect spindle?

    Get a different board.
    You want one like this 5 axis one below.
    The one you have is unsuitable for pwm output for a spindle drive.

    https://www.vallder.com/en/c/cnc-pc-...s-board-detail

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    351

    Re: How to connect spindle?

    Is that one available in the USA, preferably on ebay?

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    1472
    Quote Originally Posted by viroy View Post
    Is that one available in the USA, preferably on ebay?
    It should be. EBay is full of them.
    Search.. '5 axis breakout board'.

    May be one on srepperomline but at higher price.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    1472

    Re: How to connect spindle?

    If you do get the 5 axis one. First of all it will need 2 power sources.
    1* at 5v for stepper/servo outputs and 1* at 12-24v to run the inputs and spindle analog/relay.
    In Mach > motor outputs > spindle > step=P1, Dir=P0, port1.
    Step is for the analog 0-10v on the right hand side. Takes its power from the 12-24v.
    If it's at 10v when spindle should be off and 0v at full rpm, this can be reversed with active liw/high change on step pin.

    Use pin17 port1 on one of the 'general outputs' to operate the onboard relay and assign that to M3 relay control for direction/ vfd FWD. Assign a 0 to M4 relay.

    If you assign P17 to both M3/M4 or have P17 on motor outputs dir pin the relay can glitch. Common mistake people make.
    If relay is 'glitchy' then assign a false output to M4 and make sure spindle dir pin is at 0 to be sure M3 goes on/off and stays on/off.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    14292

    Re: How to connect spindle?

    Quote Originally Posted by viroy View Post
    Is that one available in the USA, preferably on ebay?
    eBay or Amazon has them, this one is on Amazon free delivery $25.99 there are cheaper ones some of these Boards which may have no terminal markings as to what the inputs and outputs are
    Mactec54

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    1472
    Quote Originally Posted by dazp1976 View Post
    It should be. EBay is full of them.
    Search.. '5 axis breakout board'.

    May be one on srepperomline but at higher price.

    This is the user manual for the 5 axis board.

    https://warp9td.com/images/BOB_Vendo...line/ST-V2.pdf

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    351

    Re: How to connect spindle?

    I got this one...
    https://www.ebay.com/itm/174725161345
    looks like it converts 5vdc from the USB port for step/dir axis signals.... then it also has 12-24v input for the 0-10v spindle output.

    Then I ordered one of these:
    https://www.ebay.com/itm/175293058532?var=474511654200
    Chose the 24v 2A model

    Should be everything I need I hope... yes?

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    351

    Re: How to connect spindle?

    ok so the card arrived and I hooked everything up.
    The XYZ and A motors all work great... but the spindle does nothing.

    I changed the VFD setting F0.0 from 4 to 1 (from 'ext terminal' to '0-10v input')
    Card is being powered by 24v

    Spindle VFD Wiring:
    AVI on card to AI on VFD
    10v on card to 10v on VFD
    ACM on card to CM on VFD

    Mach3 Settings:
    config -> ports&pins -> spindle setup:
    Disable spindle relays = unchecked
    clockwise M3 output# = 1
    use spindle motor output = checked
    pwm control = checked

    config -> ports&pins -> motor output:
    spindle = enabled
    step pin = 1
    dir pin = 0
    step port = 1
    dir port = 1

    config -> ports&pins -> output signals:
    Output #1 = enabled, port# = 3, pin# = 1
    Output #2 = enabled, port# = 3, pin# = 2
    Output #3 = enabled, port# = 3, pin# = 3
    Output #4 = enabled, port# = 3, pin# = 4

    Not sure what I'm doing wrong, please help!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Sunfar E300 Connections.jpg   Sunfar E300 Settings.jpg  

Similar Threads

  1. What happens if I connect a stepper to a powered spindle
    By TTalma in forum Stepper Motors / Drives
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-19-2015, 12:11 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-03-2013, 12:42 AM
  3. How To Connect Spindle Encoder to EMC via Mesa?
    By NICKKINSMAN in forum LinuxCNC (formerly EMC2)
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 09-29-2011, 10:16 PM
  4. anyone connect a gecko 540 with colombo spindle?
    By xspyke in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-25-2010, 12:30 PM
  5. Purpose of Capacitor connect with Spindle Motor?
    By cjchands in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-13-2009, 05:05 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •