531,941 active members*
2,616 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Haas Machines > Haas Mills > How to set contour overlap on Haas machine?
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    199

    How to set contour overlap on Haas machine?

    Machine is older, it is actually Mikron Haas VCE 500, but the control is very similar/equal to newer Haas mills.

    We have problem with this machine that it doesnt finish contour (toolpath) very precise, for example if you make a circle it will leave a small amount of material around start/end point of mill toolpath (circle).

    So we deal with this in CAM software, to extend this toolpath for example by 2mm... or make 2 circles instead of one.

    But this problem occurs only on this older Haas machine, we have 2 newer and they dont have this problem.

    Is there a parameter or setting on the machine which could overlap this contour for some amount so this problem wouldnt occur?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    1

    Re: How to set contour overlap on Haas machine?

    I am very happy to find this information. Thanks for sharing this knowledge with us. https://www.wiretree.ca/

  3. #3
    Community Moderator Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4550

    Re: How to set contour overlap on Haas machine?

    It would seem to me that setting a proper leadin/leadout in the CAM setup would solve this problem.
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    199
    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Dawson View Post
    It would seem to me that setting a proper leadin/leadout in the CAM setup would solve this problem.
    Nope, that is not true. Same program on newer machine doesnt have this problem

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    770

    Re: How to set contour overlap on Haas machine?

    ...try using G61 Exact Stop code or use G09

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    199

    Re: How to set contour overlap on Haas machine?

    That is not the solution its a patch. I want to fix machine not change gcode

  7. #7
    Community Moderator Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4550

    Re: How to set contour overlap on Haas machine?

    Quote Originally Posted by allenp View Post
    That is not the solution its a patch. I want to fix machine not change gcode
    I guess the fix might be to call Haas and get a software/hardware upgrade to match the newer machines. Or at least see if they can suggest a parameter change that would fix that.
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

Similar Threads

  1. HAAS Error 369 on Outside Contour
    By brcasey3 in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-02-2017, 02:05 PM
  2. Overlap on my 1390 Omni laser machine
    By PCALLA in forum Omni CNC
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-17-2016, 02:49 AM
  3. Treading overlap
    By Atilano in forum Community Club House
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-17-2014, 03:39 PM
  4. Lead Out Overlap
    By mattpatt in forum SolidCAM for SolidWorks and SolidCAM for Inventor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-23-2008, 02:47 AM
  5. Laserlabs Contour machine blues.
    By thebackshed in forum General Laser Engraving / Cutting Machine Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-21-2008, 01:06 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •